buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:16 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 9:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Posts: 473
Location: Mörkö / Groke Island
I've discovered a small issue which may be a bug. Most of the time I use an external Novation usb-soundcard but sometimes if I'm at work and leave it at home I have to use the internal one.
If i used Buzz last time with the external soundcard and the appropriate driver (which will be Novation usb asio) I will get the errormessage "Asio initialization failed" when I start Buzz without the external soundcard connected. I have not found a way to use asio 4 all if initiallzation have failed so I have to suffice with Wasapi until I get home. This is no real problem for me. (At least not until my soundcard breaks and I won't be able to revert to Asio4all.) I just thought I should post it since there's another post about Asio initialization at the moment.

Anders


Last edited by AndersBrontosaurus on Fri Jul 08, 2016 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2016 9:35 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Posts: 691
you should still be able to get into the pvst CONFIG dialog and change the driver to asio4all.

otherwise you'll have to delete HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Jeskola\Buzz\Polac ASIO


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 7:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Posts: 473
Location: Mörkö / Groke Island
UNZ wrote:
you should still be able to get into the pvst CONFIG dialog and change the driver to asio4all.

otherwise you'll have to delete HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Jeskola\Buzz\Polac ASIO


Well the problem is that when I click "config" nothing happens, the window doesn't popup.
I assume I could set driver to wasapi and reboot computer. This should avoid the errormessage "Asio initialization failed" at Buzz startup, go to prefs and change back from wasapi to polac asio and hopefully it works.

Great that there is the other solution, to delete HKEY* too.

/Anders


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:07 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Posts: 691
iirc this bug has been around forever. its two fold because its partly a usability issue imho. you select the driver, but you can't immediately click config, you have to click apply first (or restart buzz..) to be able to click config and get into the selected driver's config menu. pretty stupid imho, it should just switch to the driver immediately, like the dropdown in the menu-bar does. the other part is that once the registry is fucked up (because some device is not connected anymore or so) there seems to be a possibility to end up in a state where you really have to mess with the registry (i had to do it once or twice too). this obviously should never happen.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:30 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 222
I really have to fix this one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:50 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 252
Still not fixed run into this today hate messing about with the registry


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 7:37 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 222
Sorry for not fixing this one :mrgreen:. As I'm fiddling around with the loaders again I will fix this bug then too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:36 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 252
Wow that would be great. I have tried every hack and fix none of them worked. I did get it to change error message that was about it. Also i am having problem renaming presets if prevent focus stealing is on. It plays the notes rather than type letters


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 9:42 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 587
polac wrote:
I'm fiddling around with the loaders again

:dance: :dance: :dance: :dance: :dance: :dance: :dance: :dance: :dance:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:50 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 222
I think I found the asio bug, cannot test it here though, but I think fixed it now, uploading in the next days then.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 12:15 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 587
polac wrote:
I think I found the asio bug, cannot test it here though, but I think fixed it now, uploading in the next days then.

:dance: :dance: :dance: :dance: :dance:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:30 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 252
Days turning into weeks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:18 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 222
Slightly annoyed, eh? ;) I uploaded it now, no guarantee that it works 100%.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=7


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group