buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 8:16 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 8:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:44 am
Posts: 139
Anyone know if this is possible? I'd like to rewire buzz with ableton live.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:13 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Posts: 691
yeah its possible, did it a few times.
Buzz must be the master tough.

http://www.buzzmachines.com/machineinfo.php?id=779


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:45 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:44 am
Posts: 139
Cool thanks, I've got it working with Cubase and Audiogl..but Ableton Live doesn't even show up on the devices menu for some reason.

Is it possible to rout the incoming audio to different channels?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:44 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am
Posts: 254
Here you will find how to add Ableton to the list of rewire devices:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=277397&page=2

If you are using Win7 64-bit the registry path to Rewire actually is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Propellerhead Software\ReWire

... there it must look like this (look where your Ableton Live Engine.dll is, of course)
Attachment:
rewirereg.jpg
rewirereg.jpg [ 45.04 KiB | Viewed 2193 times ]


and here is a kind of help file for rewirelink - extract to .../Buzz/Gear/Generators

Attachment:
rewirelinkhelp.zip [20.31 KiB]
Downloaded 86 times


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:26 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:44 am
Posts: 139
Thanks for the info Thoke! I added a registry entry for the correct location of Ableton Live Engine.dll, but it still isn't showing up. The rewire link menu still only shows Cubase and Audiogl, which is strange because there aren't rewire registry entries for them either.


edit: I searched for some more info, and apparently it's just a problem with Live 9..the latest update fixes it though!

https://www.ableton.com/answers/rewire- ... ols-10-3-3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:04 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am
Posts: 254
i think the registry entries for rewire are a little confusing. here the 32-bit programs are listed under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Propellerhead Software\ReWire
and the 64-bit ones under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Propellerhead Software\ReWire. it should be the other way round i think.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:13 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Posts: 691
i never had to do this, it just worked when i started them in a certain order (i think ableton first, then buzz).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:41 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:44 am
Posts: 139
I just updated and it's working fine now. I didn't know we couldn't use max4live or vst plugins when running Ableton Live as a slave though, that's extremely disappointing. lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:00 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:06 pm
Posts: 158
There are several situations where it'd be better if Buzz could also be the Rewire Slave, but it's not yet possible.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:19 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:44 am
Posts: 139
ags wrote:
There are several situations where it'd be better if Buzz could also be the Rewire Slave, but it's not yet possible.


Agreed, it would be ideal for my setup. Are there any specific technical reasons why Buzz can't run as a slave?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rewire buzz?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:21 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:38 pm
Posts: 7
Hello Guys,

i am having a problem using the rewirelink lately.
-Starting "buzz"
- loading "rewirelink"
- selecting "reason"
i am getting a message "Failed to open GUI suport Library" - Application can not run.
Is this normal ? Other applications run reason without that message.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group