buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:31 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Buzz 64
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 302
Yeah I'm on Windows 10 - I guess I can have Buzz32 installed for legacy use and Buzz64 for any future projects that need any hefty VSTis.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Buzz 64
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 5:29 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 260
I use buzz 64 because of NI Kontakt and it's big built in libraries. Which is more than 3 gig limit of buzz 32. Although buzz 32 is more complete because u cannot use native 32 bit buzz machines in 64 unless u load them thru polac loader


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Buzz 64
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:49 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 302
boombaxx wrote:
u cannot use native 32 bit buzz machines in 64 unless u load them thru polac loader
Aha - That's probably where all my crashes were coming from, I didn't realise the native buzz machines had to be bridged in Buzz64. Weirdly I could get [some] of them to work with new projects and they just had the text '32' in the corner but it definitely wasn't stable...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Buzz 64
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:08 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 260
I have been using 64 bit Buzz since the first version i have had very few problems. It is a fork of 32 bit that was pretty stable anyway. I only use a select few machines that i can rely on. It would be nice if there was a way to use buzz bmx's in daws like reaper. I have seen buzz type interfaces for reaper


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Buzz 64
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:56 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 302
Well not sure how it does it but just tested Buzz 32bit to its limits with some meaty Kontakt and Falcon libraries (both of which being the 64bit version of the VSTs):

Image

So does the vst.x64.exe bridge operate in 64bit mode hence how it can address this amount of ram in an individual process, and yet somehow work realtime with a 32bit application. Surely this is witchcraft ?! :o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Buzz 64
PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2019 3:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Posts: 693
mcbpete wrote:
So does the vst.x64.exe bridge operate in 64bit mode hence how it can address this amount of ram in an individual process, and yet somehow work realtime with a 32bit application. Surely this is witchcraft ?! :o


yes it starts a new 64bit process and shoves the audio back and forth from 32bit buzz to that 64bit process via IPC (inter-process-communication). That IPC probably has some slight overhead, but the benefits of this working at all far outweigh that of course. The same is true if you load a 32bit plugin in 64bit buzz. This feature is quite remarkable as many commercial hosts have not bothered to implement this at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Buzz 64
PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:07 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 656
UNZ wrote:
This feature is quite remarkable as many commercial hosts have not bothered to implement this at all.

Amen to that! Heavy skills round here. :dance:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group