buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:27 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2016 8:44 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Posts: 468
Location: Mörkö / Groke Island
Hi.
I know how to index native machines but I fail with vst's. Is it impossible or is it me again?


Last edited by AndersBrontosaurus on Tue Jun 28, 2016 8:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:06 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 246
when i install vsts in the vst folder i use the company name as a subfolder and install all related vats into that folder. There are other ways to structure the folders


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:42 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Posts: 468
Location: Mörkö / Groke Island
Yes, but does that answer my question?
Me being stupid?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 9:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:20 am
Posts: 273
Location: ••• Düsseldorf ••• Made of Light
Hi Bronto,
make sure that your index file contains this lines:

Polac VSTi,
*Polac VSTi 1.1, VSTi
*Polac VST 1.1, VST
/Polac Loader
Polac VSTi 1.1, Polac VSTi
Polac VST 1.1, Polac VST

Important are the asterisks: *

The first line is only for headlining your index file for organization purposes.
Line 2 und 3 are essential.
Line 4 containing the subfolders in line 5 and 6 gives you the option to open a plain Polacs Loader without any VST or VSTi loaded inside.

So this should work presuming that you have your VSTs collected in *Buzzroot*/gear/vst.
As boombaxx pointed out, you can organize your VSTs in subfolders to your own comfort in any way you like.
For example, you could organize all your vst-generators in a sub folder "Generator" with subsequent folders like "FM-Synthesis" or what ever you like, all vst-effects could be organized under subfolder "Effects" with subsequent folders like "Delay" and so on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 5:26 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Posts: 137
Location: Faraway but near enough
Quote:
So this should work presuming that you have your VSTs collected in *Buzzroot*/gear/vst.


Just a remark on having the vst-folder in the gear directory, I found out that I had some trouble with the Jeskola Freeverb, it used sometimes 70percent CPU (P4!) if I loaded an old bmx-file from the archives (really cool stuff there), so I tried a thousand different things ... the solution for most cases was to get some vst out of my gear/vst folder ... ;) No Joke! But perhaps it is just my outdated system?!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:26 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Posts: 690
Buzztler wrote:
Quote:
So this should work presuming that you have your VSTs collected in *Buzzroot*/gear/vst.


Just a remark on having the vst-folder in the gear directory, I found out that I had some trouble with the Jeskola Freeverb, it used sometimes 70percent CPU (P4!)


sounds like a denormal issue, try to feed it (very low) input continuously.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 9:17 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:20 am
Posts: 273
Location: ••• Düsseldorf ••• Made of Light
Some older remarks on Freeverb:

http://forums.jeskola.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1276&hilit=freeverb


And to push it even more off topic, :)

here is some SVerb diss from an earlier discussion:

http://forums.jeskola.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1493&hilit=+explosions


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 10:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Posts: 468
Location: Mörkö / Groke Island
Thanks for helping! I'll look into it tomorrow. Might be the asterisk thingy.

About denormality I have to link to this fantastic tip from Pac



viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1989


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2016 11:19 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 246
Using a company name seemed logical at the time because i had NI Komplete 2. Stuck to that ever since to easy to go overboard with vsts though. And end up with a pregnant hippo of a vst collection


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 8:46 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Posts: 137
Location: Faraway but near enough
Quote:
And to push it even more off topic, :)


:lol: Didn't wanna push anything ... even if I have a denormality problem I solved it by taking some vst plugin-folders out of the gear directory ... :? ... anyway thank you for your useful hints I'll check out freeverb for NewBuzz and also da Cheapo Fixer ... I just love to listen to stuff from the song archive ...

So, finally thank you for your answers ... I get high with a little help from my friends ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 5:38 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am
Posts: 254
Best solution for indexing VSTs imo:

Install all VST plugins somewhere outside the BUZZ folder!
Make shortcuts of the DLLs you want to index and place them
inside the BUZZ/VST folder into subfolders of your choice.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 9:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Posts: 468
Location: Mörkö / Groke Island
Working!
Thanks for helping!

Th0ke, good idea with the shortcuts


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2016 8:48 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 246
Remember to add to the scan list in polac prefs or it won't see anything. I always use a different folder and use the scan function


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:01 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:38 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Germany
Hello, i would like to point to my posting here.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=7&start=300#p11200

How did you get the Cols+Rows of the VST Loader to work in the loaders submenu?

RJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 8:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Posts: 468
Location: Mörkö / Groke Island
Thanks for all help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 1:11 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:38 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Germany
thOke wrote:
Best solution for indexing VSTs imo:

Install all VST plugins somewhere outside the BUZZ folder!
Make shortcuts of the DLLs you want to index and place them
inside the BUZZ/VST folder into subfolders of your choice.


Yes, but what will you do if you have 296 Plugins installed ?
Using subfolders will only work if you exactly know which files from the VST folder
belong to a certain plugin. And there are many of them.
Installing all plugins newly should not be the solution, that could end up easily in a mess.

Why not talking to Oskari, he might want to have alook at the menu bug so the VST Loaders
submenus can work again.

RJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:28 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:38 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Germany
..few years later.

I would like to come back to the loader submenu issue. The solution above may be resolved with newer loaders.

But what if someone has the old old loaders still in use ?
The reason i am asking is, i have hundrets of older songs on my HD , replacing any old loader would be a work of month.

RJ

PS: Did oskari stop developing buzz 2 ? I havent seen any changes in the past 2 years.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group