buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:38 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:25 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
I downloaded a x86 version from a random website, copied it into the generators folders. When I now load the machine into Buzz, I can double-click it and load up a DLL, right? After choosing a VST synth, nothing happens though. The window of the synth doesn't pop up. What am I doing wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:20 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 190
Did you download from here?

http://www.xlutop.com/buzz/

It should be possible to load a vst via doubleclick here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 5:53 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Yes, that random website happened to be yours. As I only need the VSTi machine, I just used these two files:
Buzz\Gear\Machines.dll
Buzz\Gear\Generators\Polac VSTi 1.1.dll

The VST I'm trying to load is Synth1 1.12:
http://synth1.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 10:29 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 190
Best would be to install the complete package :). At least you require the scan.exe in your buzz folder too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:02 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Thanks, it's working now :dance:

I noticed that your page says:
Buzz\vstscan.exe
Buzz\dxscan.exe

But in the archive they are called:
vst.exe
scan.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:27 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 190
Quote:
I noticed that your page says:
Buzz\vstscan.exe
Buzz\dxscan.exe

But in the archive they are called:
vst.exe
scan.exe


Yes i have to update the webpage :) . Scan.exe combines the vstscan.exe and dxscan.exe now. The vst.exe is used when you want to run a vst in a separate process. There is also a vst.x64.exe in bin64 folder required for 64bit vsts.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:53 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:01 am
Posts: 10
thanks polac!

it feels awesome to have you answer a forum topic. makes me very confident to not to give up the attempt to really restart buzzing for a very serious album project after 5+ years of renoise.
let me ask one too. which machine do I use to connect live line input? I cannot figure it out now, nothing I connected gets me signal into the chain.
also, -maybe this is not exactly your cup of tea but again, coming from renoise- I don't know if buzz can at all do what renoise, to live record a wav sample from a line input into a wavetable slot?

thanks in advance!

greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:46 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:01 am
Posts: 10
back again.
managed to figure out asio in, mic in 1 works fine, no latency,
but as I tried to snap this screenshot, what I dont get is how I could select input 2 of my Avid C400.
it only shows 1 input, which happens to be my mic connected to channel 1 and it gets signal through like a charm. where would be channel 2?

thanks again!

greg


Attachments:
asio in working.bmx - Buzz - [Machines].jpg
asio in working.bmx - Buzz - [Machines].jpg [ 31.28 KiB | Viewed 855 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:12 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 190
Quote:
I don't know if buzz can at all do what renoise, to live record a wav sample from a line input into a wavetable slot?


You can record to wavetable with polac vst(found in the edit submenu in the gui window). To record live input connect a polac audio in instance to a vst.

Quote:
managed to figure out asio in, mic in 1 works fine, no latency,
but as I tried to snap this screenshot, what I dont get is how I could select input 2 of my Avid C400.
it only shows 1 input, which happens to be my mic connected to channel 1 and it gets signal through like a charm. where would be channel 2?


Polac audio in is a multichannel machine. There should be a "dot" on the machine connection line where to select the audio channel.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:23 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:01 am
Posts: 10
Attachment:
Untitled - Buzz - [Machines].jpg
Untitled - Buzz - [Machines].jpg [ 69.78 KiB | Viewed 834 times ]
thanks for your answer polac. appreciate it.
however, I might misunderstand something

polac wrote:
ou can record to wavetable with polac vst(found in the edit submenu in the gui window). To record live input connect a polac audio in instance to a vst.


Polac VST? Which VST? Polac VST 1.1, VST Control, VSTi 1.1?
(I didnt find Edit submenu in these.)
I don't want to record whats coming out of a VST (although this is also nice to have) but lets say a live bass played through audio in 1, into a wavetable slot.
(How do I do recording? Suppose I just go F6 and whats recorded so far gets to the wavetable .

The other question is with the input channel selection again (sorry I might sound dumb)
Is the "dot" the 0 or 1 in the middle of the connection wire? I see I can select there, although it offers my two line ins only as a Stereo Pair (0), and the other is the S/PDIF (1) also as a pair. If I go to right click menu and Select Attributes, my options are 0 and 1. But if I change these, it does not reflrect in the number in the connection wire (screenshot).

Thanks for your time!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Posts: 416
Location: Mörkö / Groke Island
liftman wrote:
...but lets say a live bass played through audio in 1, into a wavetable slot.
(How do I do recording? Suppose I just go F6 and whats recorded so far gets to the wavetable .


You also have this option...
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2100


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:24 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 190
Quote:
Polac VST? Which VST? Polac VST 1.1, VST Control, VSTi 1.1?
(I didnt find Edit submenu in these.)
I don't want to record whats coming out of a VST (although this is also nice to have) but lets say a live bass played through audio in 1, into a wavetable slot.
(How do I do recording? Suppose I just go F6 and whats recorded so far gets to the wavetable


The polac vst 1.1 from http://www.xlutop.com/buzz/ is the right one. The other polac vst is obsolete. I recommend to install the complete package.

You have to load a vst (lets say a delay or a reverb) and zero the wet amount so that it only let the dry amount through. Other option is to load a cheapo do-nothing instance to polac vst(this is a buzzmachine, polac vst also loads buzz machines).

Quote:
The other question is with the input channel selection again (sorry I might sound dumb)
Is the "dot" the 0 or 1 in the middle of the connection wire? I see I can select there, although it offers my two line ins only as a Stereo Pair (0), and the other is the S/PDIF (1) also as a pair. If I go to right click menu and Select Attributes, my options are 0 and 1. But if I change these, it does not reflrect in the number in the connection wire (screenshot).


Yes the round thing on the connection wire. By default the input are paired as stereo, but if you want mono inputs you have to select 0 in the attributes, odd that it didn't work for you, checked here it works for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 12:32 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:30 pm
Posts: 362
the attribute is for forcing mono or stereo channels. that's not what you want. you want what polac referred to by right clicking on the circle:


Attachments:
input.png
input.png [ 75.84 KiB | Viewed 785 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group