buzz forums
http://forums.jeskola.net/

LD Aux Send/Return Question
http://forums.jeskola.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2300
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Candle [ Sun Jul 30, 2017 2:22 am ]
Post subject:  LD Aux Send/Return Question

Not sure quite what I'm doing wrong (or maybe my files are all screwy), but I can't seem to get any Aux Signal Loops working using LD Mixer & his Aux Send/Return Machines. I think part of the problem is that when I put LD Aux Send in a project, it comes up as a Control Machine. Should it not be an effect? LD Aux Return comes up as a Generator, which it should right?

Basically, what I'm trying to do is have an Aux FX Signal Chain that I can route to different live inputs in my Live Setup Project. Here's a look at the project to maybe help everyone get a better idea:

Attachment:
Setup Epscilon - JPEG.jpg
Setup Epscilon - JPEG.jpg [ 335.28 KiB | Viewed 168 times ]


So, I'm wanting to make the Reverb & maybe some other FX part of this Aux Loop so that I can apply them to the various inputs coming into LD's Mixer before the signal gets routed to the Loops (Suppa Duppa Loopa & the Elottronix XL respectively). Or is there another way to do this?

Thoughts, comments, questions appreciated. Thanks in advance!

See You In The Shadows…

Author:  snowglobe [ Wed Aug 09, 2017 1:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

ld auxsend does show up as a Control Machine, and ld auxreturn does show up as a generator.

If you're trying to use the Aux send stuff that is built into ld mixer, you don't use an ld auxsend machine, however -- instead, right-click the mixer machine and look for Connect Aux 1 left ... etc.

Author:  IXix [ Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:04 am ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

snowglobe wrote:
ld auxsend does show up as a Control Machine, and ld auxreturn does show up as a generator.

Not here. Send is displayed as an effect. Do you have it in the right folder?

Author:  snowglobe [ Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

IXix wrote:
snowglobe wrote:
ld auxsend does show up as a Control Machine, and ld auxreturn does show up as a generator.

Not here. Send is displayed as an effect. Do you have it in the right folder?


Yeah -- auxsend is in effects.

So, pink for you, not grey huh?

Author:  Candle [ Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

Thanks for the replies, both of you.

Maybe I'm just not experienced enough with Aux signal routing. I can get a signal from the Mixer to the Aux Return, but then how do I route the Return Signal back into the Mixer (beyond routing it directly into the regular inputs)? I mean, the LD mixer has four Aux level dials at the top of each channel. Are these the Aux Send levels going out of the mixer or are they for Aux Returns? If they're Returns, how do you route the Return signal back into the mixer? I can't find any documentation for the mixer (I thought there was at one time, but I might be mistaken). But isn't the whole idea of Aux routing to insert the signal into a mixer channel, not route it into a seperate channel?

I know I'm talking very linearally in the context of Buzz & perhaps my easiest solution is to simply have multiple instances of my "Aux" effects for each of the channels I want them on. I was hoping to reduce the number of machines in my live project, but it seems I might complicate things more by trying to use Aux routing.

See You In The Shadows…

Author:  IXix [ Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

snowglobe wrote:
Yeah -- auxsend is in effects.

I suspect you might have a copy in Generators as well. I copied mine there and now it doesn't work.

Author:  IXix [ Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

Candle wrote:
the LD mixer has four Aux level dials at the top of each channel. Are these the Aux Send levels going out of the mixer or are they for Aux Returns?

Those are send levels. Right-click on the mixer machine to set the auxbus channels for the four sends.

Author:  snowglobe [ Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

IXix wrote:
snowglobe wrote:
Yeah -- auxsend is in effects.

I suspect you might have a copy in Generators as well. I copied mine there and now it doesn't work.

Only have the one in effects, and everything works fine, just looks like this
Image

Author:  Candle [ Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

IXix wrote:
Candle wrote:
the LD mixer has four Aux level dials at the top of each channel. Are these the Aux Send levels going out of the mixer or are they for Aux Returns?

Those are send levels. Right-click on the mixer machine to set the auxbus channels for the four sends.


I figured they were Send Levels. But that still begs the question: how does one return the Aux signal to the Mixer? Is the only option via an unused Mixer Channel (i.e. you can't Insert the Aux signal back into the already routed channels)? If that's the case, I'm better off to forego the Aux routing all together & stick with multiple instances of my effects.

Author:  Candle [ Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

snowglobe wrote:
IXix wrote:
snowglobe wrote:
Yeah -- auxsend is in effects.

I suspect you might have a copy in Generators as well. I copied mine there and now it doesn't work.

Only have the one in effects, and everything works fine, just looks like this
Image


Mine comes up as a Control Machine but I'm still able to route its signal as if it were an effect. It's really weird…

Author:  snowglobe [ Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

Candle wrote:
IXix wrote:
Candle wrote:
the LD mixer has four Aux level dials at the top of each channel. Are these the Aux Send levels going out of the mixer or are they for Aux Returns?

Those are send levels. Right-click on the mixer machine to set the auxbus channels for the four sends.


I figured they were Send Levels. But that still begs the question: how does one return the Aux signal to the Mixer? Is the only option via an unused Mixer Channel (i.e. you can't Insert the Aux signal back into the already routed channels)? If that's the case, I'm better off to forego the Aux routing all together & stick with multiple instances of my effects.


Yeah, unless it's really well hidden, ld mixer doesn't have any sort of special aux in capability.
Anyhoo, I just realized after some testing that aux assignment stuff in ld mixer is very buggy, so don't bother with that.
Edited to add: all of the ld aux stuff has issues.

Author:  IXix [ Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

snowglobe wrote:
Only have the one in effects, and everything works fine, just looks like this...

That's very odd. Still, if it works...

Author:  snowglobe [ Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

IXix wrote:
snowglobe wrote:
That's very odd. Still, if it works...


But it doesn't. Going to check with ld0d to see if he might want to have a look.
(things break quickly when you add a second auxreturn or try to change assignments)

Author:  Candle [ Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: LD Aux Send/Return Question

Yeah, I think I've decided to stick with multiple versions of the effects. It's just simpler all around. Thanks for the input, both of you!

Would be interested to see a bug fix tho…

See You In The Shadows…

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/