buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:12 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 2:22 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:03 am
Posts: 77
Location: Canada
Not sure quite what I'm doing wrong (or maybe my files are all screwy), but I can't seem to get any Aux Signal Loops working using LD Mixer & his Aux Send/Return Machines. I think part of the problem is that when I put LD Aux Send in a project, it comes up as a Control Machine. Should it not be an effect? LD Aux Return comes up as a Generator, which it should right?

Basically, what I'm trying to do is have an Aux FX Signal Chain that I can route to different live inputs in my Live Setup Project. Here's a look at the project to maybe help everyone get a better idea:

Attachment:
Setup Epscilon - JPEG.jpg
Setup Epscilon - JPEG.jpg [ 335.28 KiB | Viewed 1280 times ]


So, I'm wanting to make the Reverb & maybe some other FX part of this Aux Loop so that I can apply them to the various inputs coming into LD's Mixer before the signal gets routed to the Loops (Suppa Duppa Loopa & the Elottronix XL respectively). Or is there another way to do this?

Thoughts, comments, questions appreciated. Thanks in advance!

See You In The Shadows…


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 1:45 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:36 pm
Posts: 335
ld auxsend does show up as a Control Machine, and ld auxreturn does show up as a generator.

If you're trying to use the Aux send stuff that is built into ld mixer, you don't use an ld auxsend machine, however -- instead, right-click the mixer machine and look for Connect Aux 1 left ... etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:04 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 517
snowglobe wrote:
ld auxsend does show up as a Control Machine, and ld auxreturn does show up as a generator.

Not here. Send is displayed as an effect. Do you have it in the right folder?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:02 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:36 pm
Posts: 335
IXix wrote:
snowglobe wrote:
ld auxsend does show up as a Control Machine, and ld auxreturn does show up as a generator.

Not here. Send is displayed as an effect. Do you have it in the right folder?


Yeah -- auxsend is in effects.

So, pink for you, not grey huh?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:31 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:03 am
Posts: 77
Location: Canada
Thanks for the replies, both of you.

Maybe I'm just not experienced enough with Aux signal routing. I can get a signal from the Mixer to the Aux Return, but then how do I route the Return Signal back into the Mixer (beyond routing it directly into the regular inputs)? I mean, the LD mixer has four Aux level dials at the top of each channel. Are these the Aux Send levels going out of the mixer or are they for Aux Returns? If they're Returns, how do you route the Return signal back into the mixer? I can't find any documentation for the mixer (I thought there was at one time, but I might be mistaken). But isn't the whole idea of Aux routing to insert the signal into a mixer channel, not route it into a seperate channel?

I know I'm talking very linearally in the context of Buzz & perhaps my easiest solution is to simply have multiple instances of my "Aux" effects for each of the channels I want them on. I was hoping to reduce the number of machines in my live project, but it seems I might complicate things more by trying to use Aux routing.

See You In The Shadows…


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:41 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 517
snowglobe wrote:
Yeah -- auxsend is in effects.

I suspect you might have a copy in Generators as well. I copied mine there and now it doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 517
Candle wrote:
the LD mixer has four Aux level dials at the top of each channel. Are these the Aux Send levels going out of the mixer or are they for Aux Returns?

Those are send levels. Right-click on the mixer machine to set the auxbus channels for the four sends.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:10 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:36 pm
Posts: 335
IXix wrote:
snowglobe wrote:
Yeah -- auxsend is in effects.

I suspect you might have a copy in Generators as well. I copied mine there and now it doesn't work.

Only have the one in effects, and everything works fine, just looks like this
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:03 am
Posts: 77
Location: Canada
IXix wrote:
Candle wrote:
the LD mixer has four Aux level dials at the top of each channel. Are these the Aux Send levels going out of the mixer or are they for Aux Returns?

Those are send levels. Right-click on the mixer machine to set the auxbus channels for the four sends.


I figured they were Send Levels. But that still begs the question: how does one return the Aux signal to the Mixer? Is the only option via an unused Mixer Channel (i.e. you can't Insert the Aux signal back into the already routed channels)? If that's the case, I'm better off to forego the Aux routing all together & stick with multiple instances of my effects.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:31 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:03 am
Posts: 77
Location: Canada
snowglobe wrote:
IXix wrote:
snowglobe wrote:
Yeah -- auxsend is in effects.

I suspect you might have a copy in Generators as well. I copied mine there and now it doesn't work.

Only have the one in effects, and everything works fine, just looks like this
Image


Mine comes up as a Control Machine but I'm still able to route its signal as if it were an effect. It's really weird…


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:18 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:36 pm
Posts: 335
Candle wrote:
IXix wrote:
Candle wrote:
the LD mixer has four Aux level dials at the top of each channel. Are these the Aux Send levels going out of the mixer or are they for Aux Returns?

Those are send levels. Right-click on the mixer machine to set the auxbus channels for the four sends.


I figured they were Send Levels. But that still begs the question: how does one return the Aux signal to the Mixer? Is the only option via an unused Mixer Channel (i.e. you can't Insert the Aux signal back into the already routed channels)? If that's the case, I'm better off to forego the Aux routing all together & stick with multiple instances of my effects.


Yeah, unless it's really well hidden, ld mixer doesn't have any sort of special aux in capability.
Anyhoo, I just realized after some testing that aux assignment stuff in ld mixer is very buggy, so don't bother with that.
Edited to add: all of the ld aux stuff has issues.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:16 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 517
snowglobe wrote:
Only have the one in effects, and everything works fine, just looks like this...

That's very odd. Still, if it works...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:26 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:36 pm
Posts: 335
IXix wrote:
snowglobe wrote:
That's very odd. Still, if it works...


But it doesn't. Going to check with ld0d to see if he might want to have a look.
(things break quickly when you add a second auxreturn or try to change assignments)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:26 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:03 am
Posts: 77
Location: Canada
Yeah, I think I've decided to stick with multiple versions of the effects. It's just simpler all around. Thanks for the input, both of you!

Would be interested to see a bug fix tho…

See You In The Shadows…


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:35 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:03 am
Posts: 77
Location: Canada
A bit of an update:

I've decided to use LD Mixer's Aux Send function to route my various track routings through my Looping VSTs. I'm using Elogoxa's Elottronix XL v.1.4 (a Frippertonics emulator which is lots of fun to play around with) as well as the Suppa Duppa Loopa for loops. It seems to be working quite well, making my routing so much easier & straight forward.

Again, thanks for the help IX & Snowglobe!

See You In The Shadows…


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group