buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:44 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:37 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:26 am
Posts: 23
I bought synthmaster one but can not get it to work in buzz.
Can someone (who uses buzz x86 build) please download demo of synthmaster one from this page https://www.kv331audio.com/synthmasterone.aspx
and install 32bit version of the plugin and open it in buzz.

I can load the plugin in buzz. GUI of the plugin is responding normaly, but there is no sound coming from the synth.
Can someone please check if it works on your system, or you have the same problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:57 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:07 am
Posts: 320
I haven't tried the synth, but have you tried checking all it's outputs by right clicking the little circle with the zero? Also is there any panning issues, and is there gain? Also if you have a lowpass filter it has to be set all the way to the top, and vice versa for a highpass filter. There are a lot of reasons for a synth to not make any noise. You could also have the envelope set to no sustain.

Sorry if none of this helps, those are my ideas :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:05 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:26 am
Posts: 23
I checked all that and everything is fine. I downloaded VSThost program and synth works just fine, but in buzz something strange is going on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:22 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:07 am
Posts: 320
I see. Do other vst work within buzz? Are you using polac vst handler?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 8:39 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 4:10 am
Posts: 54
I'm seeing the same behavior here. Can't get a sound out of it no matter what I do. Loading the 64-bit version will just crash vst.x64.exe. I tried updating my year-old installation to the latest version (1.1.6) and still nothing. I got it in a bundle with Synthmaster 2 a while ago and haven't really used it, but I could swear it worked before. Maybe I'm remembering playing around with the standalone version though, which works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:32 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Posts: 181
Location: Faraway but near enough
@ mirens: I don't know, perhaps it is an old hat, but I had almost the same problem with two guitar vst. Did you try to run it in it's own process? There is an Option for that in the vstloader ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:33 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 254
I downloaded the old Synthmaster One version and I got it to work. You have to enable "Process with Fixed Blocksize" in the loader preferences and restart Buzz.

Edit: That's odd, sometimes it seems to work and then sometimes not, hmm. No problems with version 2 of Synthmaster though, also 64bit works.

Edit2: All nonsense, fixed blocksize doesn't help here, it seems to work randomly even with fixed blocksize off.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:10 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:26 am
Posts: 23
Thanks a lot guys! So it's not a problem with my buzz instalation. I guess I will have to play standalone version somehow though buzz.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 7:41 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 4:10 am
Posts: 54
It's probably also worth contacting Synthmaster's support to see if they can fix it. Buzz is pretty niche, but you're still a paying customer, so maybe they'll put the effort into figuring out what's going wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 8:50 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:26 am
Posts: 23
You are right, that is my last option now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:06 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 254
mirens wrote:
I checked all that and everything is fine. I downloaded VSThost program and synth works just fine, but in buzz something strange is going on.


I also tested with VstHost, but I also get occasional crashes here and there and sometimes no sound. Also crashes Xlutop Chainer now and then. Plugin seems to me a little bit buggy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:52 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:26 am
Posts: 23
Finaly, it is working every time now... I had The option "Stop Processing On Silence" turned on under Pvst>Preferences>Global 2.
So when synth is not producing any sound cpu usage go down to 0.1% in cpu monitor. When synth is on 0.1% it becomes unresponsive in gui.
I turned off "Stop Processing On Silence" option and it is now working like it should.
I hope this is some kind of solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group