buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Sun Aug 18, 2019 11:51 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 3:14 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:52 am
Posts: 17
Hey folks, I'm back with more technical issues!

I've been out of the game since my last PC kicked the bucket, but now I'm back with a fresh install on a new system.

I copied over my old Effects, Generators, and Vst folders, and was told on startup that I needed the newest version of Polac. So I downloaded the new version, copied everything into the proper Buzz folders (the same folders as what came in the ZIP archive), then was told again that the .dll was an old version and needed to be updated.

So then I deleted all the old Polac .dll files from Effects and Generators, booted up Buzz, and now I have no Polac machines able to be loaded, and none of my VST effects or instruments appear in the list either.

I tried several things to attempt solving this. Made sure Buzz was running as administrator, with full permissions for all the folders, I deleted everything Polac related, loaded Buzz again so it would update the machines without that version, then re installed new Polac. Still didn't work, so I re-installed Buzz completely and started over. Still can't load any of the Polac machines, and it still isn't scanning for VSTs.

Can someone please help me out with this? I kinda recall I had to do this on my last PC and it wasn't difficult at all. Is there a way to force Buzz to re-scan the machines and VST folders? I feel like all the right files are in the right place, they just need to be loaded to be usable.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 3:49 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:52 am
Posts: 17
Disregard! I figured out where I went wrong... I used the x64 Polac on x86 Buzz. Working properly now. I am still curious as to whether there is a way to force a re-scan of the Gear and VST folders. It seems like an option that should be more readily accessible.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 8:17 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 249
Hehe, you are not the first one who installs the x64 version instead of the x86 one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am
Posts: 287
invisible_sweater wrote:
.. I am still curious as to whether there is a way to force a re-scan of the Gear and VST folders. It seems like an option that should be more readily accessible.


Right click on adapter -> Preferences
Attachment:
polacscan.jpg
polacscan.jpg [ 58.21 KiB | Viewed 114 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:03 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:52 am
Posts: 17
Ohhhh there it is! Thanks for the tip!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group