Page 6 of 12

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 4:02 pm
by snowglobe
esp81 wrote:I'm having a strange problem with scalewalker, I'm not sure if it's a bug or if I'm just not using it properly. If I trigger a sequence of notes before the previous sequence has finished the notes are overlapping, I thought this was what the cut mode was for, but it doesn't seem to be working?

Are you 100% sure you have the very latest release? There was a cut mode bug that got introduced recently, but should be fixed in latest.
It also seems to occasionally drop a note or add a "note-off" when a sequence of note rules in a row all have the same offset value. I don't seem to remember this happening in previous versions.
Hmm. After checking to make sure you have the latest release, if you can reproduce this in a bmx let me know.

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 1:35 pm
by esp81
Okay I checked and made sure I'm using the latest version. The note dropping problem seems to only happen when using vst plugins, it's working perfectly with buzz generators. I still can't get the note cut to work though.

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:20 pm
by tinga
When I use ScaleWalker with my midi keyboard, there is no velocity input, of course i can use IXsplit, and I have velocity, did I miss something?

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 3:43 pm
by snowglobe
esp81 - bmx?
tinga - yeah, looks like I made some change somewhere along the line that disabled velocity out = in option. I've put it on my TODO to fix that, but not sure how soon I'll get to it because life has gotten a lot busier for me lately.

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 8:54 am
by UNZ
i found a bug:
scalewalker seems to only work correctly with QWERTY keyboards.
on my keyboard Z and Y are switched (swiss / german), so scalewalker plays a C-3 when i press Z, and a A-4 when i press Y (which is correct, but since the keys are switched...).
please make it work on QWERTZ intstead of QWERTY (and whatever else) too.

i know i could "fix" this in the QWETRTY manager, but as that picture already tells me, scalewalker doesn't seem to know about anything else than QWERTY. Anyway, it should work by default and give me a QWERTZ manager actually (with the pic and all corresponding to the actual real keyboard language). it would also be very annoying to have to do this every time i use a new scalewalker instance and its really not the right place to deal with this imho.

actually the pic and all would only be a gimmick and nice to have, but can't you read the keycodes before translation to chars and use those so that it works on whatever language ? this is the important part, buzz manages to do that too.

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 9:19 am
by UNZ
another bug:
the labels for duration beats and delay beats are switched!

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 3:40 pm
by oskari
UNZ wrote: actually the pic and all would only be a gimmick and nice to have, but can't you read the keycodes before translation to chars and use those so that it works on whatever language ? this is the important part, buzz manages to do that too.
Here's how to do it for reference:

Code: Select all

		[DllImport("user32.dll")]
		static extern int MapVirtualKey(int uCode, int uMapType);

		public static int GetScanCode(KeyEventArgs e)
		{
			int vkey = KeyInterop.VirtualKeyFromKey(e.Key);
			int scancode = MapVirtualKey(vkey, 0);
			bool isExtended = (bool)typeof(KeyEventArgs).InvokeMember("IsExtendedKey", BindingFlags.GetProperty | BindingFlags.NonPublic | BindingFlags.Instance, null, e, null);
			if (isExtended) scancode = 0;
			return scancode;
		}

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 6:15 pm
by snowglobe
Thanks for the code example, and bug reports. Will investigate.

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:03 am
by snowglobe
tinga wrote:When I use ScaleWalker with my midi keyboard, there is no velocity input, of course i can use IXsplit, and I have velocity, did I miss something?
velocity out = in again.

also changed qwerty input to use scan codes per unz + oskari (so hopefully it doesn't matter anymore if you have QWERTZ instead of QWERTY - someone pls test and let me know?)

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:55 pm
by UNZ
snowglobe wrote:(so hopefully it doesn't matter anymore if you have QWERTZ instead of QWERTY - someone pls test and let me know?)
did a quick test, it works! thx a lot.

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:59 pm
by tinga
snowglobe wrote:velocity out = in again.
Thanks, it works now.

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:32 am
by tinga
Program change seems to work only on channel 1. :?
This machine is crazy, it could create a new sort of music, strange rhythms, complex melodies, amazing variations, but also perfect to make all kind of musics, congratulations, did you project a vst or something else?

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:14 pm
by snowglobe
tinga wrote:Program change seems to work only on channel 1.
Possibly something with how you have MIDI Filtering set up? Or a machine-specific thing, maybe? I just did some checking and it seems to work as expected here.
did you project a vst or something else?
vst has been a thought ("someday")

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:22 am
by tinga
There is a problem with global set change, it doesn't work in the last version, it worked in the previous version.
About program change, with some vst, it works, with Corona for example, it works only on channel 1, with synth1 all is fine bank channels and program change :?

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 12:43 am
by snowglobe
tinga wrote:There is a problem with global set change, it doesn't work in the last version, it worked in the previous version.
Are you sure? It seems to work here. Can you post me an example bmx, maybe?
About program change, with some vst, it works, with Corona for example, it works only on channel 1, with synth1 all is fine bank channels and program change :?
Yeah, I think it's down to the idiosyncrasies of each synth. (for the record, Scalewalker can't send a MIDI program change directly to a synth; only option right now is to send out a channel message via Buzz's global MIDI system)

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:57 pm
by tinga
snowglobe wrote:Are you sure? It seems to work here. Can you post me an example bmx, maybe?
bmx
I can change the set manually only if "Follow set changes" is disabled, if not I can play only set one, nothing happen with values in pattern editor, it's not win10, same thing under win7.

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:07 am
by snowglobe
tinga wrote:I can change the set manually only if "Follow set changes" is disabled, if not I can play only set one, nothing happen with values in pattern editor, it's not win10, same thing under win7.
OK, so the set system was actually working mostly the way I intended, but I've massaged things so that you're more likely to see the behavior you want:
  • *default setting for Set in tracks is now "Use Global" (was "GUI", meaning activate whatever Set is currently visible)
    *Follow Set will only function when song is playing
One thing that is a little tricky is that you won't see set changes without a note firing. So, even after these changes, the way the pattern in bug.bmx just has a note at tick 0 means that you will *still* never trigger any set other than Set 1. However, if you put another note in Track 0 at tick 8 (where you have your entry for Set 2) or later, it should activate Set 2.

I could make it so that an entry in the Global Set column caused that set to immediately be the visible set, but I think there are good reasons not to do that.

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:13 am
by snowglobe
Update bump (replace ScaleWalker.dll and SnowglobeCore.dll)

ScaleWalker:
  • *new option:snap to bar (defaults to same behavior as snap to tick if song is not playing)
    *Track Set defaults to Use Global (was GUI)
    *Follow Set now only works when song is playing

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:01 am
by tinga
[Set] Tracks can be assigned to activate any of the 16 sets
I forgot this update, sorry, set changes works fine, does it mean that we can activate several sets at the same time?

Re: SnowMachines combined thread

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:18 am
by snowglobe
tinga wrote: I forgot this update, sorry, set changes works fine, does it mean that we can activate several sets at the same time?
It does.