buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 8:58 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2013 9:56 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 692
So in my new patchbay machine I can manage connections from the GUI but there's a problem, which is that it won't work unless the GUI has been opened. If I just create a new instance and connect stuff to it without opening the param window, none of the GUI code will be called, which leaves me with either a. remake the machine as pure .NET or b. forget about managing connections.

I don't like b. and I'm not keen on a.

Would it be possible to maybe have a new machine flag to force the .NET GUI (if it exists) to be loaded before the param window has been opened?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:45 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 692
I'm making a new version of the machine and this is still bugging me. :(

Is there any way to force the GUI to load when the machine is created or if not, is there a way to manipulate connections from the C++ code?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 9:36 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Posts: 695
you could still call a .net dll from your unmanaged code to do whatever you need to do on the managed side iirc. not sure if this could be the same dll as your gui.dll, but i iirc it is instanciated way before the gui init actually happens (or before you even open the gui).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 6:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 692
UNZ wrote:
you could still call a .net dll from your unmanaged code to do whatever you need to do on the managed side iirc. not sure if this could be the same dll as your gui.dll, but i iirc it is instanciated way before the gui init actually happens (or before you even open the gui).

Thanks but I don't think that would work for what I want. I was hoping it might be easy for Oskari to add a machine flag like MIF_LOAD_GUI. I guess it's not easy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 6:59 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:04 pm
Posts: 278
The problem is that the Buzz engine doesn't even really know that there is a gui, it's just a part of the parameter window. I guess I could create a hidden parameter window when the machine is created but it's seems a bit hacky.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:06 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 692
oskari wrote:
The problem is that the Buzz engine doesn't even really know that there is a gui, it's just a part of the parameter window. I guess I could create a hidden parameter window when the machine is created but it's seems a bit hacky.

Nah, I thought it might be easy but if it's not then don't waste your time. I'll live with it or try to work around it. It's just an annoyance so don't worry about it. If you have any time to work on Buzz I'd rather you did something more generally useful. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group