buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:42 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:14 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:01 am
Posts: 10
Hi!

The n-th time to try and get back to buzzin' after 10 years, after years of using only Renoise. But when I heard the difference of the same VST instrument rendered in both, I was stoked. Buzz outsounds the other flat! even in WASAPI mode!

Please help me even this seems to be (it is) a noob question. Having dowloaded the old Automaton EQ-10 and compII, they just won't let themselves connect to anything.
They wont let generators connect to them, nor VST nor native Buzz generators, but they do connect downward to the next effect.
I have tried to copy the old version from back then to the directory,-the same.

Is this thing with Lee Dragon's stereo wrapper an issue? I mean, Absynth Stereo works out of the box, but these two seemingly don't.

Also, the Avid C-400 device cannot be used in ASIO mode, not even with Polac Asio.
I appreciate any help since I am determined to get back producing.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:01 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:01 am
Posts: 10
Sorry, solved that of the EQ-s: copied them to the appropriate folder.

But with the Asio issue its still up.
The image shows what I've got:
No option for Polac ASIO, yet all files are in place.


Attachments:
Preferences.jpg
Preferences.jpg [ 28.22 KiB | Viewed 838 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 1:12 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:20 am
Posts: 251
Location: ••• Düsseldorf ••• Made of Light
Just a question – did you install an asio driver (asio4all)?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 11:51 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 188
Quote:
But with the Asio issue its still up.
The image shows what I've got:
No option for Polac ASIO, yet all files are in place.


That's odd, there should be an entry for polac asio, even if there is no asio driver installed on your system.

Perhaps there are some dependencies(missing dlls in system32), you could try to run dependancy walker and see what is missing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:47 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:01 am
Posts: 10
Thank you,solved, my bad.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 12:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Posts: 239
One of the two machines called "EQ-10" is not quite stable, but I forgot which one.

There are many EQs for buzz these days btw.: http://buzz.robotplanet.dk/search.php?q=EQ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group