buzz forums
http://forums.jeskola.net/

Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no ASIO
http://forums.jeskola.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2222
Page 1 of 1

Author:  liftman [ Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no ASIO

Hi!

The n-th time to try and get back to buzzin' after 10 years, after years of using only Renoise. But when I heard the difference of the same VST instrument rendered in both, I was stoked. Buzz outsounds the other flat! even in WASAPI mode!

Please help me even this seems to be (it is) a noob question. Having dowloaded the old Automaton EQ-10 and compII, they just won't let themselves connect to anything.
They wont let generators connect to them, nor VST nor native Buzz generators, but they do connect downward to the next effect.
I have tried to copy the old version from back then to the directory,-the same.

Is this thing with Lee Dragon's stereo wrapper an issue? I mean, Absynth Stereo works out of the box, but these two seemingly don't.

Also, the Avid C-400 device cannot be used in ASIO mode, not even with Polac Asio.
I appreciate any help since I am determined to get back producing.
Thanks.

Author:  liftman [ Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

Sorry, solved that of the EQ-s: copied them to the appropriate folder.

But with the Asio issue its still up.
The image shows what I've got:
No option for Polac ASIO, yet all files are in place.

Attachments:
Preferences.jpg
Preferences.jpg [ 28.22 KiB | Viewed 2299 times ]

Author:  Klangkulisse [ Wed Dec 28, 2016 1:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

Just a question – did you install an asio driver (asio4all)?

Author:  polac [ Sat Dec 31, 2016 11:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

Quote:
But with the Asio issue its still up.
The image shows what I've got:
No option for Polac ASIO, yet all files are in place.


That's odd, there should be an entry for polac asio, even if there is no asio driver installed on your system.

Perhaps there are some dependencies(missing dlls in system32), you could try to run dependancy walker and see what is missing.

Author:  liftman [ Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

Thank you,solved, my bad.

Author:  Joachip [ Sat Feb 18, 2017 12:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

One of the two machines called "EQ-10" is not quite stable, but I forgot which one.

There are many EQs for buzz these days btw.: http://buzz.robotplanet.dk/search.php?q=EQ

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/