buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:58 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 11:58 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 5:19 pm
Posts: 198
Hello
Is there somewhere the source code of BTDSys Custom Seq Steps ?
My antivirus is blocking the dll ... 'TR/ATRAPS.gen' found in it.
I would like to recompile it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:40 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 574
False positive but you can grab a fresh copy from the ancient download heap at SF if it makes you feel better. I don't have the code for that one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:11 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 5:19 pm
Posts: 198
Thanks, that's the one I'm using already.
I was hoping you would have some sources not available at SourceForge.
I suppose I will have to live with the false positive ... or rewrite it :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:23 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 574
I'll see if I can get the source...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:00 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am
Posts: 253
Would be cool to have custom steps in step sequencer again!! 3, 5, 6, 7, 9 ... !! :ugeek:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 574
thOke wrote:
Would be cool to have custom steps in step sequencer again!! 3, 5, 6, 7, 9 ... !! :ugeek:

It still works here, does it not work for you? I can edit SeqSteps.txt and see the changes in the sequence editor dropdown.

btd is alive and well but has just moved house, which means the computer with his Buzz dev stuff on is under a pile of cardboard boxes. He said he thinks he has the seq steps code and will send it to me when he can.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2015 8:17 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am
Posts: 253
IXix wrote:
thOke wrote:
Would be cool to have custom steps in step sequencer again!! 3, 5, 6, 7, 9 ... !! :ugeek:


It still works here, does it not work for you? I can edit SeqSteps.txt and see the changes in the sequence editor dropdown.


It didn't, but now i replaced the dll and the SeqSteps.txt i had in my gear folder with the files from sourceforge and now IT DOES!! Wow! Thanks! :dance:

IXix wrote:
btd is alive and well but has just moved house, which means the computer with his Buzz dev stuff on is under a pile of cardboard boxes. He said he thinks he has the seq steps code and will send it to me when he can.


Cool!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 8:35 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 574
thOke wrote:
It didn't, but now i replaced the dll and the SeqSteps.txt i had in my gear folder with the files from sourceforge and now IT DOES!! Wow! Thanks! :dance:

Glad to hear it. Don't want another thing on my ever expanding list of things to do!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 6:07 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Posts: 298
I can't make it work in Buzz build 1503. I've tried with the files from sourceforce (which were the same as the ones I already had). No donut. I placed them all in Buzz/Gear/

What am I missing? Halp! I used to have this selection set up using BtdSys Seq Steps: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 48, 64, 96, 128, 192, 256, 512, 1024

Image
Buzz' somewhat odd default selection.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 8:11 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 4:10 am
Posts: 38
Though it's not the ideal solution, you can still halve/double the step value using Shift- and Shift+. That is, if you want a step of 5, you can select 20 and hit Shift- twice. The value in the selector box will get screwy for any values that aren't specifically in the list, but the rows show the real position values. Looks like this could be a bug of some kind. I'm pretty sure I remember the correct values showing up in the box at some point (perhaps long ago).

Edit: to clarify, that's Shift(numpad plus) and Shift(numpad minus).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2018 9:48 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 574
Joachip wrote:
I can't make it work in Buzz build 1503....

I don't think you're missing anything. There's not much to miss. IIRC the files go in Buzz\Gear and it just works although it's over a decade since I installed it so I might be forgetting something. :lol:

It's working in 1503 here, Win7 32bit. What OS are you on?

Just a guess and I expect you've checked but just in case, could the dll be present in the gens/effects folders too by accident? Maybe it's loading from the wrong place and not seeing the one in Gear?

I can't remember whether btd ever gave me the seqsteps code or not. I'll have a look...

edit: yeah, I have it but I never got round to trying to build it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2018 10:08 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Posts: 298
It's only present as Buzz/Gear/BTDSys Custom Seq Steps.dll .... and I already have tried leaving it in Buzz/ instead, as well as in Buzz/Gear/Generators and Buzz/Gear/Effects just out of frustration that it didn't work. I'm on Windows 10 pro 64 bit. Buzz build 1503.

nathansnider: Whoa! Your hack works. That's at least a work-around until I figure out what's gone wrong with my Seq Steps plugin. Thanks for that one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2018 10:16 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 574
Wow, that was refreshingly easy. :D

I just built this dll with VS2010 and it still works on my system. Give it a whirl...

You're welcome to have the source if you want to try building it yourself. There's not much to it.


Attachments:
BTDSys Custom Seq Steps rebuild - dll only.zip [5.74 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2018 10:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 574
Joachip wrote:
It's only present as Buzz/Gear/BTDSys Custom Seq Steps.dll .... and I already have tried leaving it in Buzz/ instead, as well as in Buzz/Gear/Generators and Buzz/Gear/Effects just out of frustration that it didn't work. I'm on Windows 10 pro 64 bit. Buzz build 1503.

Are you using 64bit Buzz too? Has Seq Steps worked on for you previously on Win10 64? The code is basically all Win32 API, hooks and such. Would it be worth trying to build a 64bit version? I don't really know much about what practical difference it makes, under the hood so to speak.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group