buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 10:17 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 350 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2018 10:37 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:26 am
Posts: 12
Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 5:41 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 248
Request if you are updating polac vst the polac audio in only offers 2 channels?. It would be cool if it could see all the inputs of the soundcard. If this could be recorded into the wavetable some how


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2018 10:31 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:18 pm
Posts: 81
b31 works very well,i only updated the asio waveout because that's the only new file it seems.
There is one minor niggle though.When rendering using the Buzz hard disk recorder, at the end i'm getting the Windows 10 blue circle (i'm on 1803) and it take some seconds longer to finish the render.I'm almost afraid that Buzz (x64) is crashing but it gets the job done.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2018 11:56 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Posts: 302
Oh bugger. It still crashes when loading a BMX that addresses inputs or outputs that aren't available... e.g. when receiving a bmx from someone who has more ins/outs, or when loading a bmx on a system where some of the soundcards are turned off or otherwhise removed.

Here I have a rack unit powered off:
http://www.robotplanet.dk/f/buzzf/syste ... n_8out.mp4

And when I have it powered back on, the same bmx works again:
http://www.robotplanet.dk/f/buzzf/syste ... _32out.mp4

I've made three bmx files that use input and/or output 29, so I don't think very many people can load any of these:
http://www.robotplanet.dk/f/buzzf/Polac ... utputs.bmx
http://www.robotplanet.dk/f/buzzf/Polac_Many_Inputs.bmx
http://www.robotplanet.dk/f/buzzf/Polac ... utputs.bmx

I noticed something though: It looks like it crashes a bit more slowly now than before this bugfix. Like, I get to see everything on the screen for a second or two before it crashes, so I think something has changed a bit. My suspicion is that, before this fix it would crash right away. But now it crashes once audio processing reaches the next buffer or something. I had Shro0m test this and he gets the same crashes on all three files.

As far as I can see, only "wo_pasio.dll" has changed, but not "Polac Asio In.dll" or "Polac Asio Out.dll"? Is that right?

Error #1 ".NET Runtime" from the event log:

Application: buzz.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: exception code c0000005, exception address 00463959

Error #2 "Application Error" from the event log:

Faulting application name: buzz.exe, version: 1.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x569a6b9e
Faulting module name: buzz.exe, version: 1.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x569a6b9e
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00063959
Faulting process id: 0x1600
Faulting application start time: 0x01d3f0f9edf7e4f4
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Audio\Buzz\buzz.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Audio\Buzz\buzz.exe
Report Id: f2a904bc-6d63-433c-a0d1-1dcaef435d93
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 10:43 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:18 pm
Posts: 81
Don't ask me why but the waiting (Windows 10 blue circle after rendering) is gone.Now it works as before.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:15 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Posts: 302
Is "Run in separate process" supposed to work for VST effects too? Because my three reverbs seem to be struggling over the same core. One will run just fine, but two causes stuttering, and three causes even more stuttering. What I notice is that Buzz shows all three using 33% cpu.

Image

As soon as one reverb stops processing and another one uses far less CPU, the first one gets much more cpu time (72%), and things stop stuttering:

Image

Also, the total CPU use (TaskManager) remains the same corresponding to Buzz + some overhead. Is the "Run in separate" thing only for generators? I've tried many different settings inside the "Options" section.

PS: I'm using a Core i7 2600 (4 cores + 4 hyperthreading = 8 threads in total) and the routing should make it possible to run them in parallel, I think?

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:55 am 

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:35 pm
Posts: 73
Thanks for the new, hot version of your plugin! :dance:

I have very annoying issue with "Polac MIDI In".
Use more than one "Polac MIDI In" machine with selected records in right click menu "MIDI In Device" and "MIDI Send". Then after reopening BMX / restarting Buzz there are no "MIDI Send" destinations any more (or it is only in one "Polac MIDI In" machine from a few).
If im not mistaken this machine have some sort of older "MIDI Send" feature and you cant send midi directly to machines like Snowglobe Scalewalker.

Could you look at this, please?

Another small thing i have noticed long time ago, is that attributes are not saved in presets in Polac Buzz Wrapper.


Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Posts: 302
Oh, bonus question about the wrapper: It seems to be able to run 64-bit VST plugins from 32-bit Buzz?!? I thought that was impossible to do? I mean, many 64-bit DAWs can't even load 32-bit plugins, and you're doing it the other way around? That's super impressive!

Like Elon Musk landing and re-using rockets even though most of the scientific community told him "that's totally impossible to do". :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 5:34 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Posts: 143
Location: Faraway but near enough
Buy danish christmas-trees to support buzz-development! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:37 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 6:53 am
Posts: 36
Just installed the latest beta and now I can't select any of the Polac outputs (ASIO, etc) from Preferences.

I'm sure it's something stupid I'm overlooking. By "install" I mean I extracted the zips in the \Buzz\ directory so they overwrote the old machines.

Luckily, for once in my life I thought ahead and backed up my old installation before overwriting - deleting my \Buzz\ folder and extracting the backup restores functionality.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 350 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group