buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 8:22 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 346 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 18  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:40 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:35 pm
Posts: 12
polac wrote:
Quote:
Loading the 32 bit plugins as a separate process got them into buzz without crashing, unfortunately they hang on reload in the same way as the 64 bit ones.
Tried disabling the embedded gui and async load/save but neither seems to help.
Fiddled with some of the other bridge settings too but nothing seems to have improved matters.


Is it possible to save a fxb/fxp via loader editor and then reload the fxb/fxp again?


Sorry I took a while to get back to you, demo had run out and the full license only just arrived.

Had a go with your new b26.
fxp saving works fine, but loading the saved .fxp file hangs buzz.
If I try loading a fxp saved from reaper it also hangs
If I try loading a fxp saved from buzz into reaper I get a little pop-up saying 'Error version is not 1'
Loading an fxp saved with reaper back into reaper works fine

Doing a diff against the two fxp files seems to show that in reaper there's a 32 bit 1 (the format version I think) following the fxMagic number whereas in buzz there's 16 bit 1 and then a 16 bit 265 (or a 32 bit 65801 if you take all 4 bytes together) which is probably why reaper is complaining.

The only other difference between the two is that buzz seems to infer+store a program name from the filename you save it under whereas reaper leaves it blank by default.

Given buzz doesn't load the reaper fxp file anyway that's all probably irrelevant, but you never know.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:35 pm
Posts: 12
forgot to mention, save/loading fxb files hangs as well


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:44 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 211
Quote:
Sorry I took a while to get back to you, demo had run out and the full license only just arrived.

Had a go with your new b26.
fxp saving works fine, but loading the saved .fxp file hangs buzz.
If I try loading a fxp saved from reaper it also hangs
If I try loading a fxp saved from buzz into reaper I get a little pop-up saying 'Error version is not 1'
Loading an fxp saved with reaper back into reaper works fine

Doing a diff against the two fxp files seems to show that in reaper there's a 32 bit 1 (the format version I think) following the fxMagic number whereas in buzz there's 16 bit 1 and then a 16 bit 265 (or a 32 bit 65801 if you take all 4 bytes together) which is probably why reaper is complaining.

The only other difference between the two is that buzz seems to infer+store a program name from the filename you save it under whereas reaper leaves it blank by default.

Given buzz doesn't load the reaper fxp file anyway that's all probably irrelevant, but you never know.



Thanks for the info, does this one work for you?

http://www.xlutop.com/buzz/zip/beta/vst.zip

It's the vst.exe for bridgeing x86 plugins, just copy this one your buzz folder. It's a pity that i cannot test the lexicon demos because of the ilok dongle madness. I don't think the format version is the problem though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 6:14 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:35 pm
Posts: 12
Had a go with the new vst.exe but same problem sadly. Yeah dongles are a pain in the arse, everyone outside the music industry did away with them in the 90s.
I've a spare iLok you are welcome to if that would help, but I totally understand if you don't have the time/inclination to mess about with one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 8:44 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:35 pm
Posts: 12
Some good news, going all-64 bit (i.e. 64 bit buzz + 64 bit adapter + 64 bit plugin) seems to fix it, so I guess the problem is somewhere in the bridging.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 3:51 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:55 am
Posts: 384
I am curious, is there a way to use pitch bend with this machine? It registers when I play with my keyboard but it does not show up on the recording.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:40 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:44 am
Posts: 13
mridlen wrote:
I am curious, is there a way to use pitch bend with this machine? It registers when I play with my keyboard but it does not show up on the recording.


this post helped me record pitch and modulation joystick of my synth:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=139

PatternXP has a pitch wheel parameter but you have to click Columns.. and select it before recording.

thanks oskari :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 4:17 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:55 am
Posts: 384
Nice! Thanks for the tip, I had no idea you could select additional parameters, and conversely deselect certain parameters! Buzz has changed so much in the last couple years.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:38 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:55 am
Posts: 384
I ran into an issue where it wouldn't record my notes until I added the midi note parameter (although it would start recording after a seemingly random amount of time).

Other than this minor drawback, it works great and sounds great. Thanks again!

Edit: example http://soundcloud.com/mark-ridlen/lanie ... re-burning


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:25 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:30 pm
Posts: 370
polac wrote:
mute wrote:
The ASIO machines were changed awhile ago so that you only use 1, then select the outputs with the multi-io plug. Only one machine would perform output. Previously (ASIO Stereo Out/ASIO Stereo In, etc) you could add as many machines as possible and mix as needed, with the Master out also being assignable in prefs. I complained a little bit awhile ago (once the driver completely stopped working with the old asio machines and I realized how the new ones behave) so polac made it so we can have multiple asio machines again, but it appears it still needs some work.

As to why I personally prefer the 'old' way of working -- I use 10 ASIO Outputs, 1/2 is the dry send+mixed output (Master) the rest are routed to what are mostly wet-only effect setups, then run into my h/w mixer and back to my computer. I may have 1 chain connected to 3 or 4 different ASIO Outputs at a time, which does not work well with the 1 machine mindset or for overall mix control.

I do like that only 2 machines exist (instead of 4) and that they CAN do multiple channels on one machine - would make the returns much easier/cleaner machine view wise. It would seem best IMO, to combine both worlds (pasio1.2 and the new features) and also still allow Master output..


I think I found the bug now, it's somehow related to the renaming of a machine in CMachineInterface::Init(). Btw. the asio out machine is so to say an equivalent to the newer audio out machine, it's olny there for compatibility purpose. It would also work with wdm/mme drivers etc, it also changes it's names too on driver change.


I hate to go way back to this post, but I still can't get over not being able to use 'Master' as an output. Is there something within Buzz's threading or whatever else that prevents you to do this anymore with the other improvements you made? As trivial as it seems, it does wreck havok on how things are physically cabled/routed as well as fighting against settings I use in other hosts. Plus, no monitoring within Buzz (including on the wavetable/sample preview) and since the Audio machines are now control machines, you can't Mute them. It all seems so broken in terms of UI, centralized I/O control, and work flow. An example of a broken work flow: I have a huge project, routing all over the place. Somewhere towards the end I decide I want to use my RE-20 tape delay or some other external effect. I add an Audio Output. All other output is now broken because Master doesn't work. I have to add a new output machine for the Master out, then carefully note all previous "Master" connections' db settings/pans/etc., connect those chains to the new output, and restore all values.

Anyways...Chance/no chance? Do we need to nicely beg Oskari for something in order for this to be possible again?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:33 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:30 pm
Posts: 370
btw.. forgive me if i'm too after my point. old habbits die hard ;) in the end, nothin but love.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:25 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 211
Quote:
I hate to go way back to this post, but I still can't get over not being able to use 'Master' as an output. Is there something within Buzz's threading or whatever else that prevents you to do this anymore with the other improvements you made? As trivial as it seems, it does wreck havok on how things are physically cabled/routed as well as fighting against settings I use in other hosts. Plus, no monitoring within Buzz (including on the wavetable/sample preview) and since the Audio machines are now control machines, you can't Mute them. It all seems so broken in terms of UI, centralized I/O control, and work flow. An example of a broken work flow: I have a huge project, routing all over the place. Somewhere towards the end I decide I want to use my RE-20 tape delay or some other external effect. I add an Audio Output. All other output is now broken because Master doesn't work. I have to add a new output machine for the Master out, then carefully note all previous "Master" connections' db settings/pans/etc., connect those chains to the new output, and restore all values.

Anyways...Chance/no chance? Do we need to nicely beg Oskari for something in order for this to be possible again?


Hi, I wasn't aware that the master out did not work if an audio out machine is used too. I think I have it fixed now but I'll do some tests before uploading to see if it breaks other things.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:42 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:30 pm
Posts: 370
see... i make a big ol dramatic post for no reason ;) glad to hear it wasn't intended. i shoulda just asked "is master supposed to stop working?" :P hope its a simple one and doesnt wreck anything


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:35 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:59 am
Posts: 15
Whenever I set "MIDI Clock" to "On" it seems to crash Buzz.

Here are a few things I have tried so far using midivst to output to "loopMIDI port" from LoopBE.

- Make sure "Process With Fixed Blocksize" is checked
- Make sure that I am running a Polac ASIO output driver
- Make sure that there are notes on every line of the pattern
- Disabling "Sub-Tick Timing"

Any ideas on how to fix the problem?

EDIT: I've also tried setting MTC/MMC to both "off" and "MTC" and "MMC"..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:03 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 211
Per Lichtman wrote:
Whenever I set "MIDI Clock" to "On" it seems to crash Buzz.

Here are a few things I have tried so far using midivst to output to "loopMIDI port" from LoopBE.

- Make sure "Process With Fixed Blocksize" is checked
- Make sure that I am running a Polac ASIO output driver
- Make sure that there are notes on every line of the pattern
- Disabling "Sub-Tick Timing"

Any ideas on how to fix the problem?

EDIT: I've also tried setting MTC/MMC to both "off" and "MTC" and "MMC"..


Hmm, works fine here, I'm outputting to external midi device which reacts to midi clock start/stop here. I'll try the LoopBE later. Did you add a midi device lately to your setup? This could cause such crashes if you do not rescan the midivst.dll again. You can rescan a shell vst separately via preferences->global2->scan shell.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2012 11:47 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:59 am
Posts: 15
polac wrote:
Hmm, works fine here, I'm outputting to external midi device which reacts to midi clock start/stop here. I'll try the LoopBE later. Did you add a midi device lately to your setup? This could cause such crashes if you do not rescan the midivst.dll again. You can rescan a shell vst separately via preferences->global2->scan shell.


Yes, I had figured out how to re-scan it that way shortly before I tried the process. So I had re-scanned and restarted right before I tested the issue. Still no luck.

Here's some more info about the situation:

*Jeskola Buzz Build 1472 (x86)
*Windows Vista (x64) SP2
*ASIO4All v2.11 Beta1
*loopMIDI v1.0.5 (15) [with 2 ports enabled - loopMIDI Port and loopMIDI Port 1 - though "loopBE Internal MIDI" also shows up - I tried all 3 ports]
*Polac VSTi loader v1.1.10b (build 24)

You'll notice the PVSTi version isn't the newest. I had to revert a while back when I ran into various issues, though unfortunately I didn't document them clearly enough at the time to be helpful now. That shouldn't cause the problem though, should it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2012 12:08 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:59 am
Posts: 15
It's possible the issue is related to feedback. I tried some additional ports.

*All the loopBE ports - crashes the program.
*Internal MIDI (x64) - seems to be okay, at least for the very short period I tested.
*Out to MIDI Yoke 1 -
1) Sometimes gives me a warning "MIDI Feedback detected", unless I go to "Edit> MIDI: Receive CC" and "Edit> MIDI: Receive Note" and disable both first.
2) Even if I perform step one, the program crashes as soon as I start playback after I set MIDI Clock to on.

The problem does not seem to be limited to loopBE - but Internal MIDI seems immune so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 1:26 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 42
What happened to the "Record to Wavetable" feature? It no longer shows up into the Wavetable after recording it. Please help! That was my favorite feature.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:03 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:00 pm
Posts: 147
vaisnava wrote:
What happened to the "Record to Wavetable" feature? It no longer shows up into the Wavetable after recording it. Please help! That was my favorite feature.

Thanks

I fully agree with this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:48 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 211
Quote:
Yes, I had figured out how to re-scan it that way shortly before I tried the process. So I had re-scanned and restarted right before I tested the issue. Still no luck.

Here's some more info about the situation:

*Jeskola Buzz Build 1472 (x86)
*Windows Vista (x64) SP2
*ASIO4All v2.11 Beta1
*loopMIDI v1.0.5 (15) [with 2 ports enabled - loopMIDI Port and loopMIDI Port 1 - though "loopBE Internal MIDI" also shows up - I tried all 3 ports]
*Polac VSTi loader v1.1.10b (build 24)

You'll notice the PVSTi version isn't the newest. I had to revert a while back when I ran into various issues, though unfortunately I didn't document them clearly enough at the time to be helpful now. That shouldn't cause the problem though, should it?


Sorry for the delayed reply, now I tried also the loopbe internal midi driver without any problems here(winxp). What you could try is to load one my other waveout drivers instead of polac asio, those are supporting midi-out too. Also it shouldn't be a problem to use build 24.

Quote:
What happened to the "Record to Wavetable" feature? It no longer shows up into the Wavetable after recording it. Please help! That was my favorite feature.

Thanks


It's the same issue with cng recorder, unfortunately recording to the wavetable is currently not working for machines for some time now.

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1266


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 346 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 18  Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group