buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:59 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 332 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2014 5:58 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:55 am
Posts: 381
Hey just FYI I'm not sure if this is a bug with the pattern editor or the VST loaders -> http://forums.jeskola.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1754&p=8442#p8442


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 10:30 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 194
Quote:
I think this new pattern editor is breaking the ability to record pitch bend commands from the midi keyboard. It's either that or the polac VST loader (was build 27 and I updated to build 29). I updated both at the same time.

Normally to do this, I go to columns and check the box next to my synth. Then I set the pattern to the desired length and hit record. However, it does not record any pitch bend data when I do this. Notes are still recorded normally though.


Quote:
I've been having pitch wheel problems for a while too, It's been happening before installing the pattern xp mod, so I'm guessing it's a problem with build 29 of polac vst loader.


What are you trying exactly, record pitchbend to pattern xp's own pitchbend column(is this even possible?) or the loaders own track parameter column(then set to 0x30FE for pitchbend automation)?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:37 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:44 am
Posts: 139
Nevermind it is working properly, I was indeed trying to use the midi pitch column in pattern xp instead of 30FE in the track parameter column.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 5:44 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:55 am
Posts: 381
polac wrote:
What are you trying exactly, record pitchbend to pattern xp's own pitchbend column(is this even possible?) or the loaders own track parameter column(then set to 0x30FE for pitchbend automation)?


Previously it would be recorded in the MIDI Pitch Wheel column when I played from my MIDI keyboard and used the pitch wheel. Attached is an image of a pattern in a previous song I recorded.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ymdk720hhm6p8 ... l.PNG?dl=0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 5:49 pm 

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:55 am
Posts: 381
I just confirmed it is not the PVST version that is causing this by reinstalling the old version (build 27), so it must be the new pattern editor.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 9:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:07 am
Posts: 193
Holy wow! Frustrations getting my MPD to work with samples led me to finally getting this to handle vsts. I install it and load buzz, and there's machine entries for all my midi equipment!? I've been using midi-ox to merge my midi inputs, and I can tell this is going to simplify that whole situation, which is good because I also use guitar rig, and it doesn't like midi ox.

Plus some bitchin 64 bit effects!

I got more than I bargained for.

I have a lot to learn about this piece of software but it's christmas up in here oh yeah.

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:07 am
Posts: 193
Hello, you can check the users forum if you'd like to see the crash I was getting from anomalous sysx data. I have a question though.

Now that I've gotten this midi controller working, my next task is to get my faders and knobs working outside the vst I'm working with. I use these controllers for physical control of filter cutoff when I'm playing keyboard and things like that.

I figured out that I can just send the midi from polac midi bus to whatever machine I want so long as it is wrapped within the vst loader, however I ran into one problem. I put my copy of fsm infector in there and when I did so none of my presets loaded. I tried manually loading them but had no luck. I also tried selecting them by number, but that didn't work either. Some settings adopted the values they had in my preset and some did not.

Also, I am curious about whether it would be possible to have midi changes in parameter setting reflected in the gui, as is the case in buzz itself. When I'm mapping a lot of parameters, it can be helpful to see which one is bound to which controller just by moving it, and also when I return to an older piece of music and I'm looking at my automations, I get the most intimation from just watching the slider move back and forth to get a sense of the kind of expressive sound gesture I was trying to make, if that makes any sense.

Anyway, thank you! I've spent a lot of time in the polac software suite recently and I am so impressed and pleased and thankful. It takes buzz to the next level :]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:35 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 221
I am trying to connect a spark le using polac vst in 64 bit it works fine in 32 bit connection failed every time. Anyone help with this :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:56 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:19 pm
Posts: 17
Hi.
I use buzz and Polack vst live on stage and are going to change computer from 32 bit to 64 bit. If I install x64 can I use all my 32-bits VST plugins then? Without using Jbridge?
/M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:57 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 194
blafot wrote:
Hi.
I use buzz and Polack vst live on stage and are going to change computer from 32 bit to 64 bit. If I install x64 can I use all my 32-bits VST plugins then? Without using Jbridge?
/M


Yes, the loader comes with its own vst bridge so you can use the 32bit plugins in a 64bit Buzz too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:01 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:36 pm
Posts: 335
Hey Frank, is Polac Midi In meant to send non-note MIDI as well as note messages? (if so, it may be broken)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:32 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:19 pm
Posts: 17
polac wrote:
Yes, the loader comes with its own vst bridge so you can use the 32bit plugins in a 64bit Buzz too.


THANX Polac. Perfect!
Buzz and your VST-loander is fantastic.
Kep up the good work!
/M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 11:04 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 194
updated


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 4:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:20 am
Posts: 255
Location: ••• Düsseldorf ••• Made of Light
polac wrote:
updated

Thank you! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 5:32 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:36 pm
Posts: 335
Quote:
- new global option: send All Notes Off on Stop()
:dance:
Thanks much Santa Polac!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 11:59 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:18 pm
Posts: 70
:dance:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:45 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Faraway but near enough
:dance: I could not reproduce the problems some buzzers mentioned in the Users-section of this forum. Beta 30 from 25-Dec-2014 works pretty well in my buzz-setup, ASIO and midi seem to work also well ... (imo) a very good work by you "Sir" Polac ... :ugeek:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 2:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Faraway but near enough
:idea: :?: "Sir" Xlutop, are you willing and able to tranfer the Waveeditor/ Wavetable you created for the use with Matilde2 (rc 1.98) to Matilde3 (rc 1.10), so that we can use it directly with a Multiout-option?

:idea: :?: Furthermore, is there a chance that you can write some code to directly export the edited wave-file into the Buzz-wavetable, so that the wave-file is stored in the bmx? I have no clue how much effort this will be, but it would be damn fine if this would be possible somehow ...

Yes, I know I personally have empty "Spendierhosen" and I only ask ... ;)

added on 09-02-2015: Does it help if I say: "Please"?

(For those who don't know: The "alternate" Wavetable is only visible if you load the Matilde2 rc 1.98 into PVST(I)_Loader, open it in Machineview and right click on the surface, select Wavetable ... there you go ...)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:04 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 7:47 am
Posts: 71
polac wrote:
I'm currently messing around with the buzz wrapper(pbuzz.dll) which delays a release quite a bit, with built-in wavetable/wave editor and optional pattern mode:

http://www.xlutop.com/buzz/buzz.png


:?: is pbuzz.exe wrapping buzz as a buzzmachine or as vst. i mean.. can buzz be wrapped in vst and used in other host with :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:57 pm
Posts: 63
I think I noticed a small bug:

Inertia seems to follow Param Slide. In other words, say you have the inertia turned off and do a param slide of speed 0200. Refresh the settings GUI and the inertia will be 2 ticks. Not a huge deal as you can just set inertia back but it takes up a row to do so.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 332 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17  Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group