buzz forums

forums of the buzz
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:01 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 402 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 21  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:58 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:45 pm
Posts: 312
CyberMag wrote:
Hello I have found today strange bug with omnisphere again.
Buzz.exe 32bit
omnisphere 64bit

Have you tried using the 32bit version of the VSTi - Maybe there's a problem with the 64->32 bit VSTi bridge ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:15 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 7:38 am
Posts: 8
mcbpete wrote:
Have you tried using the 32bit version of the VSTi - Maybe there's a problem with the 64->32 bit VSTi bridge ?


May be. But I can't reproduce bug again. During the previous work session I have 5 backup files. All of them have default preset for second omnisphere instance.
I have selected the desired preset again and save the project. On the next load all is OK, i can hear the sound from the second instance.
It seems that the bug is hard reproducable. In some specific case the preset is dropped to default...
But unfortunately I can't find straight reproduction procedure...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:20 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 7:38 am
Posts: 8
I have reproduced the issue with preset one more time. The sequence:
1. Use ominsphere x64 bit until it crashed for some reason :)
2. Press save ( i guess only vst64.exe process is crashed so I am able to press the save in buzz ).
3. Restart the buzz, load the song again -> the preset of the omnisphere is broken and is set to default one.

Could you please deny the saving if bridge has crashed?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:36 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 7:38 am
Posts: 8
One more reproduction sequence of the crash of the vst64.ext:
1. Create 3 instances of the omnisphere64 bit inside 32bit host. Select non default presets on each.
2. Select one instance and save/load fxp preset 2-3 times. As a result vst64.exe is crashed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:49 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 7:38 am
Posts: 8
Hello Polac! :)
I have found simple sequence of actions which reproduces the crash of the omnisphere.
1. Create a 64bit instance of omnisphere inside 32bit buzz. -> -> check the step1 in the attached shot
2. Open synt GUI.
2. Click on utility. Wait while menu will appear -> check the step2 in the attached shot
3. Press ESC key -> got screen as in the step3 -> vst64 has crashed :(


Attachments:
bug_report2.png
bug_report2.png [ 529.41 KiB | Viewed 8368 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 7:25 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 254
Hi CyberMag, sorry for the delayed reply I'm quite busy lately. I'll take a look what happens if the x64 process crashes and one saves later on the song. It would be best if a could check out Omnisphere by myself, however i don't think that there is a demo version out, well I could try a warezed version for testing, let's see.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 3:17 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 42
Suggestion:

Could you build into the VSTi Wrapper a few (or user selected amount) of LFO's that can be beat sync'd or free running to any parameter in the loaded synth/effect?

Like the VSTi Wrapper creates a drop down list of the Synths or FX Knobs\Parameter names automatically... That can then be modulated by an assigned LFO built into the VSTi Wrapper.

Possible? I think it would be revolutionary... ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 4:44 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:06 pm
Posts: 162
peerLFO ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 7:19 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 254
vaisnava wrote:
Suggestion:

Could you build into the VSTi Wrapper a few (or user selected amount) of LFO's that can be beat sync'd or free running to any parameter in the loaded synth/effect?

Like the VSTi Wrapper creates a drop down list of the Synths or FX Knobs\Parameter names automatically... That can then be modulated by an assigned LFO built into the VSTi Wrapper.

Possible? I think it would be revolutionary... ;)


There is a track command to do the lfo. It modulates the parameter assigned to a track.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 8:02 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 693
Polac, many thanks for your VST loader. It's a magnificent piece of work. 8-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 8:35 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:36 pm
Posts: 337
IXix wrote:
Polac, many thanks for your VST loader. It's a magnificent piece of work. 8-)


Agree. Incredible amount of functionality.
@vaisnava: http://www.xlutop.com/buzz/ if you haven't already taken a gander.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 7:35 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:07 pm
Posts: 118
IXix wrote:
Polac, many thanks for your VST loader. It's a magnificent piece of work. 8-)

1+ Couldn't agree more.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 01, 2013 10:58 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:55 am
Posts: 111
Hello, I've been encountering a peculiar problem with the loaders: whenever I click and hold on any of the knobs on any VST at all, when I am gradually changing some value for instance, after a few seconds the knob freezes and stops budging and once I let go of the mouse the GUI of the plugin disappears from the screen. To get around that I've been holding for a few seconds, then letting go, then clicking on the knob again and continuing to tweak. And some issues with VST3 versions of Fab Filter plugins, the modulation sections do not pull down as they do in regular 2.4 versions, in some cases the VST3 plugs come up in an empty window. Also VST3 version of u-he's Diva crashes when I try to open up an instance. Not sure what is up, maybe it's got something to do with those manufacturers and not the loaders. Not a big deal as everything else works like a charm.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:54 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 254
Tiadiad wrote:
Hello, I've been encountering a peculiar problem with the loaders: whenever I click and hold on any of the knobs on any VST at all, when I am gradually changing some value for instance, after a few seconds the knob freezes and stops budging and once I let go of the mouse the GUI of the plugin disappears from the screen. To get around that I've been holding for a few seconds, then letting go, then clicking on the knob again and continuing to tweak. And some issues with VST3 versions of Fab Filter plugins, the modulation sections do not pull down as they do in regular 2.4 versions, in some cases the VST3 plugs come up in an empty window. Also VST3 version of u-he's Diva crashes when I try to open up an instance. Not sure what is up, maybe it's got something to do with those manufacturers and not the loaders. Not a big deal as everything else works like a charm.


Hi, the knob freezing cannot be fixed properly, it's an issue with older vst plugins and win7. While tweaking a knob/fader these vsts are blocking the message loop of windows completely, win7 detects this and grays out a window or closes it after some time. This didn't happen with earlier windows versions.

The u-he vst3 problem was known to me it happens also with Ace or Podolski here. Yesterday I did some debugging and found out whats going wrong, I'll upload a fix soon. I didn't check the fabfilters yet but I'll take a look.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 08, 2013 10:58 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 254
There's now a new pattern mode in the buzz wrappers, it's unfinished as you cannot save yet. It can be activated via ctrl+tab or via rightclickmenu->settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 08, 2013 12:16 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am
Posts: 290
Your work is truly admirable !! thank you :!: :!:


Last edited by thOke on Sat Jun 15, 2013 4:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 7:00 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:07 pm
Posts: 118
Thank you so very much Frank, the new MME driver now supports all samplerates and bitrates and it truly is awesome to have MME driver back. Thank you so much again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 8:28 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:55 am
Posts: 111
Thank you for the great update Polac! My VST3's are fully operational now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:05 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:44 am
Posts: 139
polac wrote:
There's now a new pattern mode in the buzz wrappers, it's unfinished as you cannot save yet. It can be activated via ctrl+tab or via rightclickmenu->settings.


Thanks Polac for the update, your vst loader is truly the best I've seen in any DAW. What exactly is the purpose of this new pattern mode though? I've figured out how to bring it up but don't really understand a reason for using it? Also I've always wondered, what does the "Inertia Fix" do in the preferences?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:44 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:55 am
Posts: 10
Location: Uruguay
I love the new pattern mode, being able to work on several patterns with a better visual workflow, even bettern on dual/multi screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 402 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 21  Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group