INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post Reply
User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by HerrFornit »

Hey,

I am working at a song using several infector instances. How you can see which preset is used in a given instance of infector. After opening the interface it always shows "default". After using the pull-down menu you have the hazard of changing the preset and you have to search from the beginning ... :(

thanx :)

User avatar
tinga
Posts: 468
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:25 pm

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by tinga »

Save your presets with BTDSys PeerState to prevent change, I always use peer state to save presets, because its like the midi system program change, 0-127 presets in one peer state, for Qsamo I use an additional peer control to save attributes.

User avatar
tinga
Posts: 468
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:25 pm

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by tinga »

I think there is also a shortcut to copy params in pattern editor, thOke always use this.

User avatar
magmavander
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by magmavander »

In pattern view, select the first row (not column) of the pattern with click and drag the mouse the whole line. Make ctrl + t and you will have the whole row filled with the parameters of the machine. When you want to get back the preset make buzz play this pattern and voila ! :D

User avatar
AndersBrontosaurus
Posts: 488
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Fellingsbro

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by AndersBrontosaurus »

Normally I just write it down. There is s machine for notetaking in Buzz but I can't remember it's name.
However, this is a thing that would be appreciated if it were to be fixed.

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by HerrFornit »

thanx a lot to all of you! :)

perhaps I should give the spooky mighty peer machines a chance, but the CRT-T trick and writing down the preset name (perhaps in the 'blabla or songinfo machine) helps very much for the moment.
Unfortunately I have forgotten the preset names. Really a gap. No pain no gain. :roll:


PS Does anybody share HALYverb presets?
Last edited by HerrFornit on Mon Mar 30, 2020 9:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
magmavander
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by magmavander »

No, just create an empty pattern and name it with the preset used. Then do what I explained and this way you will keep the prs name :D
If you have the Chahur's PatternXP mod you can export pattern with your presets saved :idea:
Here are some HALYVerb presets. Maybe you will have to make a selection as maybe some are in double...
Halyverb presets.zip
(25.31 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by HerrFornit »

cool! Nice trick to export named pattern.

The HALYverb presets are not doubled in the imported list, thanx a lot! :dance:

User avatar
temporalsounds
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by temporalsounds »

Thanx Mag for presets and tricks

Post Reply