Page 1 of 2

MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:24 pm
by Mu_
Hi guys. Recently I have realised that I cannot play music with my midi keyboard nor put notes into buzz machines patterns neither record them. But I can play and record using vsti's ones. Formely I have created my pieces by using PC keyboard only so I wasn't aware of such a thing because I was just typing notes into a pattern. But now I'd like to play my tunes instead of typing them. Is there a way to do it?
Cheers.

Ps. Do I really need to use record function to put notes from midi into pattern? Can I do it directly - similar like from PC keyboard? It would make editing misstouched notes in tune much more comfortable and finally I would to make corrections using one MIDI keyboard instead of two MIDI and PC, also I would correct dynamics and other aspects of performance and not only correct just plain notes.

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:12 pm
by 4516N41
Some gens like Qsamo can be played Via MIDI but the other native synths that donĀ“t support MIDI can be assigned to Peerchord.


here are some of the generators I know can be played Via MIDI:

Gear

Trackers&Samplers: BassTracker(ATHCrash),Jeskola XS-1,Matilde Tracker,Zwar DS1(ATH),
Sample Grid: All
Blok

BassLineSynths: CafeBass1-2(No polphony),FireCracker(Ch1# Is Ch2*),Goldfish,PlatinumFish,T-weak(Dev 1# Ch 1#),Voidbass1-2
Additive Synthesys: Whitenoise Additive,
Am Synthesys: Zephods Am-1
Experimental: RectalAnarchy(ATH),
Fm Synthesys: 11-Fm(ATH),11-Fm1z,MX7(Ch1),PVoid,ZX7,Taurus
Granular Synthesys: LD-Grain(Ch1# Is Ch2*),ZnT VKR,
MISC Synths: SquareSpace(ATH),SineMod(ATH)

Organ: Magnus
PhysicalModeling: SlideFlute(Ch1# Is Ch2*),Zephods P-pluck
Retro Synths: Ht-700
SubtractiveSynthesys: ArpMan,Infector,Orange Kid,Primifun,Jeskola ES-9,Green Milk,Ld Padsyn,Ld Jacinth,Whitenoise Syn 1-2,CSynth,Synth R-Class
--------------------
Series

M-Synths: Whitnoise M4wII
VoidSynths: Voidbass1-2,VoidLead,VoidSynth
--------------------
PicoFlute,VibraSynth,Qsamo,Peerchord,Relativion,Jeskola Arpeggiator..........And probably some more.

Just check the attributes on some of them. Sometimes MIDI is off by default.

Ps. The ones with (ATH) Sometimes Crashed or behaved strange ;)

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:45 pm
by thOke
you can play almost any buzz generator live via midi.

1.) Add Polac Midi In - select appropriate midi input device and send midi to
2.) Polac Midi Bus II (Midi Bus I also works, but a little different) ... assign Midi Bus II to your desired Buzz Gen

optionally
3.) Use PeerCTRL to assign any parameter to any midi controller

Image

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 8:02 am
by mute
Most Buzz synths and trackers support MIDI, you have to set the channels up in the machine's attributes. LD Padsyn, Infector, etc. all do.

MIDI routines were made more public after Buzz 1.2b was out, so machines from 1.2b development era (jeskola/geonik/etc. synths) and older, do not support MIDI. The newer/better the synth, the more likely it has MIDI support of its own. Always check for it in the Attributes area.

Also.. alternatively than what has also been mentioned, if you create a shortcut to a generator's dll, then copy that shortcut to your VST directory, you can load the Buzz gen in PVST (it has a Buzz machine wrapper). At that point you can use all the PVST MIDI features with the buzz dll. So if you find you can't live without MIDI on a Buzz synth that doesn't already have MIDI.. then that might be a good route for you.

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 4:42 pm
by Mu_
Cool. Many thanks to you guys for your responses and tricks. I'm during testing of them so I will report how it goes.
Cheers.

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:56 pm
by mute
There's also Cyanphase's MC-1, which only requires 1 connection and not much setup. I haven't tried it in recent builds tho

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:44 pm
by 4516N41
mute wrote:There's also Cyanphase's MC-1, which only requires 1 connection and not much setup. I haven't tried it in recent builds tho
Yes I totally forgot about MC-1 :oops: . But there is one thing. You have to make a pattern for the MC-1 or it does not work (at least on my setup)

Hope it helps....

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 11:16 pm
by szaszhareen
thOke wrote:you can play almost any buzz generator live via midi.

1.) Add Polac Midi In - select appropriate midi input device and send midi to
2.) Polac Midi Bus II (Midi Bus I also works, but a little different) ... assign Midi Bus II to your desired Buzz Gen

optionally
3.) Use PeerCTRL to assign any parameter to any midi controller

Image
when i select my midi input device with midi in i get the error dialog "midi in device is in use, please try another one". how can i remedy this?

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 11:44 pm
by ags
You can't have it selected as Buzz's input device to use it in PeerCTRL

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 12:09 am
by tinga
IX split also records midi keyboard, and many goodies with velocity, you can keep the patterns and change the generator, and of course split your keyboard :lol:

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:04 am
by mute
ags wrote:You can't have it selected as Buzz's input device to use it in PeerCTRL
I don't know why this is the case for some people.. is it a SoundBlaster thing? I've never encountered these problems with my midisports.

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:10 am
by UNZ
mute wrote:
ags wrote:You can't have it selected as Buzz's input device to use it in PeerCTRL
I don't know why this is the case for some people.. is it a SoundBlaster thing? I've never encountered these problems with my midisports.
some drivers just don't accept multi-client, others do....kinda like with asio

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:57 am
by Mu_
mute wrote:[...]
Also.. alternatively than what has also been mentioned, if you create a shortcut to a generator's dll, then copy that shortcut to your VST directory, you can load the Buzz gen in PVST (it has a Buzz machine wrapper). At that point you can use all the PVST MIDI features with the buzz dll. So if you find you can't live without MIDI on a Buzz synth that doesn't already have MIDI.. then that might be a good route for you.
Well... it won't work. First of all it can get only one note at a time. Second issue is it cannot play slide notes - compare Jeskola Bass. Reason seems to be simply this vsti-buzz trick relies on using vsti's pattern which doesn't reflect properties of pattern of native machine. Thats why I deleted all shortcuts to dll's.

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:32 pm
by Klangkulisse
Mu_ wrote:
mute wrote:[...]
Also.. alternatively than what has also been mentioned, if you create a shortcut to a generator's dll, then copy that shortcut to your VST directory, you can load the Buzz gen in PVST (it has a Buzz machine wrapper). At that point you can use all the PVST MIDI features with the buzz dll. So if you find you can't live without MIDI on a Buzz synth that doesn't already have MIDI.. then that might be a good route for you.
Well... it won't work. First of all it can get only one note at a time. Second issue is it cannot play slide notes - compare Jeskola Bass. Reason seems to be simply this vsti-buzz trick relies on using vsti's pattern which doesn't reflect properties of pattern of native machine. Thats why I deleted all shortcuts to dll's.
It works! See the little black grounded field with the white numbers on the machine (marked with green circle)? You have to set the first number from default 1 (= single voice) to a higher level by dragging it via mouse to let's say 4 (= four voices) or anything you want resp. the machine has to offer.

There you go playing chords or slide notes ;)

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:39 am
by mute
I wouldn't suggest it if it didnt work.

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 9:24 am
by strobotone
the most simple solution is using the MIDI Channel option from the Attributes menu i think, if the Machine supports it.
this way you just need to select the Machine you want to play then.
(also see the activated Machine in the MIDI combobox in the toolbar / requires Settings > MasterKeyboardMode = True)

mC-1 is really neat. never used it before. thanks !

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 8:18 am
by beuze
mute wrote :
I don't know why this is the case for some people.. is it a SoundBlaster thing? I've never encountered these problems with my midisports.
same error message with my Delta Audiophile 2496

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 8:29 am
by beuze
tinga wrote :
IX split also records midi keyboard, and many goodies with velocity, you can keep the patterns and change the generator, and of course split your keyboard
The machine really looks interesting, notably the possibility of keeping the patterns. Can you explain the basic procedure for the MIDI keyboard input?
Generally speaking,I find that for machines full of features as this one (or, for instance, the Polac VST loader of which I use only very few of her possibilities but think it is already unique!) videos would be useful.

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Wed May 02, 2012 12:31 am
by Mu_
Klangkulisse wrote:
Mu_ wrote:
mute wrote:[...]
[...] Second issue is it cannot play slide notes - compare Jeskola Bass. Reason seems to be simply this vsti-buzz trick relies on using vsti's pattern which doesn't reflect properties of pattern of native machine. Thats why I deleted all shortcuts to dll's.
It works! See the little black grounded [...] There you go playing chords or slide notes ;)
Well - IT DOESN'T WORK. As I wrote before - it can't work at all because polac's pattern doesnt reflect buzz pattern.
There is such slider in vstited ;) version of buzz machine which allows set slide lenghth but ther is no such place in pattern for inserting ending note.
Image
This is not only only about this slide note - because different machines have their own features which won't be reflected by standard polac vsti pattern which always look the same - no matter, what machine do you use. Many of old buzz machines are good damn ones and I don't want to resign from them and theirs goodies.
http://wrzucacz.pl/file/5371335918365/p ... t_work.bmx

And another thing at the end - why I have to type notes from PC keyboard or to record them /with or without using different tricks/ in order to place them into pattern - instead of inserting them into pattern from midi-synth or keyboard just like using regular PC keyboard? Recording is a good thing but sometimes you may be not so fast/good for live performance or you may wand just do editing short part of your piece. It may be two-three notes in one place another two in another one or it can be even the same notes with different velocity or another articulation. Does Buzz can read notes with theirs parameters from midi input?
Cheers.

Re: MIDI keyboard and Buzz - via VSTI only?

Posted: Wed May 02, 2012 6:10 pm
by Klangkulisse
Well, Jeskola Bass is is a special case, because you can not access the slide length in the parameter window of the machine either. There is a parameter-slider that is labeled as "slide length", but it has no effect by dragging it at all, even when the sliding note is set in the pattern. And indeed, you have to set it manually in the pattern (I suppose, thats why that parameter-slider does not exist anymore in jeskola bass 3). So you can not play sliding notes with Polac-Loader.
Another reason is, that the slide information in jeskola bass is given at the same time with the starting note, a pretty unique way. In all other machines, where you hit the first note and then hit a second to slide to it (for example infector), it is playable with Polac-Loader.

But at least you should have been able to play chords by setting the polyphony. ;)