Page 1 of 1

rewire buzz?

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 8:24 pm
by esp81
Anyone know if this is possible? I'd like to rewire buzz with ableton live.

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:13 am
by UNZ
yeah its possible, did it a few times.
Buzz must be the master tough.

http://www.buzzmachines.com/machineinfo.php?id=779

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:45 am
by esp81
Cool thanks, I've got it working with Cubase and Audiogl..but Ableton Live doesn't even show up on the devices menu for some reason.

Is it possible to rout the incoming audio to different channels?

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:44 am
by thOke
Here you will find how to add Ableton to the list of rewire devices:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=277397&page=2

If you are using Win7 64-bit the registry path to Rewire actually is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Propellerhead Software\ReWire

... there it must look like this (look where your Ableton Live Engine.dll is, of course)
rewirereg.jpg
and here is a kind of help file for rewirelink - extract to .../Buzz/Gear/Generators
rewirelinkhelp.zip
(20.31 KiB) Downloaded 144 times

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:26 am
by esp81
Thanks for the info Thoke! I added a registry entry for the correct location of Ableton Live Engine.dll, but it still isn't showing up. The rewire link menu still only shows Cubase and Audiogl, which is strange because there aren't rewire registry entries for them either.


edit: I searched for some more info, and apparently it's just a problem with Live 9..the latest update fixes it though!

https://www.ableton.com/answers/rewire- ... ols-10-3-3

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:04 am
by thOke
i think the registry entries for rewire are a little confusing. here the 32-bit programs are listed under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Propellerhead Software\ReWire
and the 64-bit ones under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Propellerhead Software\ReWire. it should be the other way round i think.

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:13 am
by UNZ
i never had to do this, it just worked when i started them in a certain order (i think ableton first, then buzz).

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:41 am
by esp81
I just updated and it's working fine now. I didn't know we couldn't use max4live or vst plugins when running Ableton Live as a slave though, that's extremely disappointing. lol

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:00 pm
by ags
There are several situations where it'd be better if Buzz could also be the Rewire Slave, but it's not yet possible.

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:19 pm
by esp81
ags wrote:There are several situations where it'd be better if Buzz could also be the Rewire Slave, but it's not yet possible.
Agreed, it would be ideal for my setup. Are there any specific technical reasons why Buzz can't run as a slave?

Re: rewire buzz?

Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:21 am
by RJ1
Hello Guys,

i am having a problem using the rewirelink lately.
-Starting "buzz"
- loading "rewirelink"
- selecting "reason"
i am getting a message "Failed to open GUI suport Library" - Application can not run.
Is this normal ? Other applications run reason without that message.