setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post Reply
vocodor
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:04 pm
Location: Germany

setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post by vocodor »

hi,

i got a fresh install of win7 x64 and installed the latest drivers for my audiophile 2496.
in buzz i chose the polac asio driver.
when opening the asio control panel while buzz is active i'm having the following (default) settings:
samplerate: 48000
buffersize: Default (64) -> 1.3ms latency
buffers: 2 sync

output latency (greyed out):
92 (1.9 ms)

input latency (greyed out):
107 (2.2ms)

the buffersize seems too low, because when trying to play a vst i'm getting crackling noises.
the problem is, in the polac settings, there's no way to increase the buffer size, the only option is "64 (1.3)".
when opening the asio control panel (hardware tab) - and trying to increase the buffersize, it will always jump back to 64 :(
then i terminated buzz, opened the asio panel, set the buffersize to 1024, started buzz, and the buffersize also jumped back to 64.

well .. the question is - how can i properly set the buffersize for my 2496?
should i maybe try the asio4all drivers on my 2496?

thanks
Last edited by vocodor on Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.

elekt
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:29 pm

Re: setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post by elekt »

I don't have your soundcard, but buffer size should probably be set in its own control panel, with the driver free (buzz closed).

User avatar
Evelon
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:00 pm

Re: setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post by Evelon »

I used to have the audiophile 2496 way back in the days. Buffer (sample rate, etc) was set within the audiophile control panel:

Image

vocodor
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:04 pm
Location: Germany

Re: setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post by vocodor »

thanks .. unfortunately the hardware tab looks different now and won't accept / always reset my changes :D
which audio card are u using now? does it perform better than the 2496?

User avatar
Evelon
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:00 pm

Re: setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post by Evelon »

vocodor wrote:thanks .. unfortunately the hardware tab looks different now and won't accept / always reset my changes :D
which audio card are u using now? does it perform better than the 2496?
Ok. Try closing everything else but the control panel when you make the changes.

Now using RME Fireface (and RME Multiface on my laptop). The difference is quite huge, for the better.
Last edited by Evelon on Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
UNZ
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post by UNZ »

everything performs better than the piece of crap the 2496 is ;)
i broke mine in half, bought an RME.

Mu_
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post by Mu_ »

Well, RME 400 costs about 10 times more than paedophile 2496, ;) so expectations should be properly weighted.

User avatar
UNZ
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post by UNZ »

Mu_ wrote:Well, RME 400 costs about 10 times more than paedophile 2496, ;) so expectations should be properly weighted.
true, its at least 100 times better ;)

also they have the "rme babyface" which is "only" around 5 times as expensive...
what you pay for is not just the (stellar) hardware, but also the rock solid drivers and included software (you get A LOT more usefull stuff than that piece of shit the m-audio control panel is (i found at least 2 bugs in the control panel alone, nevermind the horrible driver issues)).

User avatar
Joachip
Posts: 314
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Contact:

Re: setting up audiophile 2496 on win7 x64

Post by Joachip »

I got it working with 64 sample buffers, but if you stress the machine with a CPU heavy song, it might start stuttering, so better stay at 128, which is still acceptably fast.

The 2496 card has ASIO itself, so I don't see the point in adding a wrapper on top, such as asio4all.

Image
My current settings (I rarely use this card for anything but MIDI though.)

Post Reply