[SOLVED] Is there a way to index vsts?

Post Reply
User avatar
AndersBrontosaurus
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Fellingsbro

[SOLVED] Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by AndersBrontosaurus »

Hi.
I know how to index native machines but I fail with vst's. Is it impossible or is it me again?
Last edited by AndersBrontosaurus on Tue Jun 28, 2016 8:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

boombaxx
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by boombaxx »

when i install vsts in the vst folder i use the company name as a subfolder and install all related vats into that folder. There are other ways to structure the folders

User avatar
AndersBrontosaurus
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Fellingsbro

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by AndersBrontosaurus »

Yes, but does that answer my question?
Me being stupid?

User avatar
Klangkulisse
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:20 am
Location: ••• Düsseldorf ••• Made of Light

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by Klangkulisse »

Hi Bronto,
make sure that your index file contains this lines:

Polac VSTi,
*Polac VSTi 1.1, VSTi
*Polac VST 1.1, VST
/Polac Loader
Polac VSTi 1.1, Polac VSTi
Polac VST 1.1, Polac VST

Important are the asterisks: *

The first line is only for headlining your index file for organization purposes.
Line 2 und 3 are essential.
Line 4 containing the subfolders in line 5 and 6 gives you the option to open a plain Polacs Loader without any VST or VSTi loaded inside.

So this should work presuming that you have your VSTs collected in *Buzzroot*/gear/vst.
As boombaxx pointed out, you can organize your VSTs in subfolders to your own comfort in any way you like.
For example, you could organize all your vst-generators in a sub folder "Generator" with subsequent folders like "FM-Synthesis" or what ever you like, all vst-effects could be organized under subfolder "Effects" with subsequent folders like "Delay" and so on.

User avatar
Buzztler
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Faraway but near enough

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by Buzztler »

So this should work presuming that you have your VSTs collected in *Buzzroot*/gear/vst.
Just a remark on having the vst-folder in the gear directory, I found out that I had some trouble with the Jeskola Freeverb, it used sometimes 70percent CPU (P4!) if I loaded an old bmx-file from the archives (really cool stuff there), so I tried a thousand different things ... the solution for most cases was to get some vst out of my gear/vst folder ... ;) No Joke! But perhaps it is just my outdated system?!

User avatar
UNZ
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by UNZ »

Buzztler wrote:
So this should work presuming that you have your VSTs collected in *Buzzroot*/gear/vst.
Just a remark on having the vst-folder in the gear directory, I found out that I had some trouble with the Jeskola Freeverb, it used sometimes 70percent CPU (P4!)
sounds like a denormal issue, try to feed it (very low) input continuously.

User avatar
Klangkulisse
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:20 am
Location: ••• Düsseldorf ••• Made of Light

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by Klangkulisse »

Some older remarks on Freeverb:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1276&hilit=freeverb


And to push it even more off topic, :)

here is some SVerb diss from an earlier discussion:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1493&hilit=+explosions

User avatar
AndersBrontosaurus
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Fellingsbro

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by AndersBrontosaurus »

Thanks for helping! I'll look into it tomorrow. Might be the asterisk thingy.

About denormality I have to link to this fantastic tip from Pac



viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1989

boombaxx
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by boombaxx »

Using a company name seemed logical at the time because i had NI Komplete 2. Stuck to that ever since to easy to go overboard with vsts though. And end up with a pregnant hippo of a vst collection

User avatar
Buzztler
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Faraway but near enough

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by Buzztler »

And to push it even more off topic, :)
:lol: Didn't wanna push anything ... even if I have a denormality problem I solved it by taking some vst plugin-folders out of the gear directory ... :? ... anyway thank you for your useful hints I'll check out freeverb for NewBuzz and also da Cheapo Fixer ... I just love to listen to stuff from the song archive ...

So, finally thank you for your answers ... I get high with a little help from my friends ...

User avatar
thOke
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by thOke »

Best solution for indexing VSTs imo:

Install all VST plugins somewhere outside the BUZZ folder!
Make shortcuts of the DLLs you want to index and place them
inside the BUZZ/VST folder into subfolders of your choice.

User avatar
AndersBrontosaurus
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Fellingsbro

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by AndersBrontosaurus »

Working!
Thanks for helping!

Th0ke, good idea with the shortcuts

boombaxx
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by boombaxx »

Remember to add to the scan list in polac prefs or it won't see anything. I always use a different folder and use the scan function

RJ1
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:38 pm

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by RJ1 »

Hello, i would like to point to my posting here.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=7&start=300#p11200

How did you get the Cols+Rows of the VST Loader to work in the loaders submenu?

RJ

User avatar
AndersBrontosaurus
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Fellingsbro

Re: [SOLVED] Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by AndersBrontosaurus »

Thanks for all help!

RJ1
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:38 pm

Re: Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by RJ1 »

thOke wrote:Best solution for indexing VSTs imo:

Install all VST plugins somewhere outside the BUZZ folder!
Make shortcuts of the DLLs you want to index and place them
inside the BUZZ/VST folder into subfolders of your choice.
Yes, but what will you do if you have 296 Plugins installed ?
Using subfolders will only work if you exactly know which files from the VST folder
belong to a certain plugin. And there are many of them.
Installing all plugins newly should not be the solution, that could end up easily in a mess.

Why not talking to Oskari, he might want to have alook at the menu bug so the VST Loaders
submenus can work again.

RJ

RJ1
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:38 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is there a way to index vsts?

Post by RJ1 »

..few years later.

I would like to come back to the loader submenu issue. The solution above may be resolved with newer loaders.

But what if someone has the old old loaders still in use ?
The reason i am asking is, i have hundrets of older songs on my HD , replacing any old loader would be a work of month.

RJ

PS: Did oskari stop developing buzz 2 ? I havent seen any changes in the past 2 years.

Post Reply