Surge

polac
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Contact:

Re: Surge

Post by polac »

Willy wrote:
Tue Dec 08, 2020 8:55 pm
polac wrote:
Tue Dec 08, 2020 10:32 am
Ok i checked the 64bit version of Surge, seems to work in 32bit Buzz here. What i have done:

polac VSTi > preferences > global2 > scanshell > vsti3shell.x64.dll > restart BUZZ
I don't understand the "scan shell" part. If I click on it, nothing happens. I also don't even know how to have VSTs appear in the machine search like River Cricket shows. Not even my working VSTs appear in that list.

Odd, there seems to be something broken. It should show a list of shell plugins in a menu, here you select a shell plugin to scan. Then it shows a dialog with some infos about the found plugins. Sounds to me that your vst directories are not scanned properly for some reason. At least the buzz/gear/vst folder should get scanned where the vst3shell plugins are located.

Also is there a machines.dll in buzz\gear? If it is not there won't show up plugins in machine search.

User avatar
Joachip
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Plugins called .vst3

Post by Joachip »

Just be absolute certain... are 64 bit VST3 plugins that have a file name ending with .vst3 supposed to work in 32 bit buzz using the wrapper?

I'm trying to get it to work on my computer, but they don't show up. I tried making a copy of the .vst3 file called .dll which then shows up, but it won't load. What am I missing? Help!

PS: 64 bit buzz with the 64 bit set of polac loaders doesn't show an error message when trying to load the same renamed plugin, but it also doesn't work. Normal 64 bit VST2 plugins called .dll work just fine.

User avatar
temporalsounds
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Plugins called .vst3

Post by temporalsounds »

Joachip wrote:
Sun Mar 07, 2021 11:51 am
Normal 64 bit VST2 plugins called .dll work just fine.
Is there possible to download VST2 version ?
I have installed VST3 only ,both 32 and 64...
Last edited by temporalsounds on Sun Mar 28, 2021 4:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
nathansnider
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 4:10 am
Contact:

Re: Surge

Post by nathansnider »

Renaming a .vst3 to .dll will not work. VST3s do need to be in a specific location to work, however (C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3 for 64 bit versions and C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3 for 32 bit versions). Is the file in the proper VST3 folder, and is the folder in your PVST scan path?

Surge is VST3 only, because Steinberg stopped issuing VST2 developer licenses a couple years ago.

User avatar
Joachip
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Surge

Post by Joachip »

Yup, that's what I did first: Having the VST3 in that folder. And yes, I also have that folder added to polac's set of VST paths.

I just wanted confirmation whether a 64 bit VST3 plugin ending with ".vst3" has been known to work with polac or not.

Post Reply