Polac Audio In

Post Reply
User avatar
peacemaker
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:58 pm
Location: Terra, 51°11'42"N 6°26'27"E
Contact:

Polac Audio In

Post by peacemaker »

How do I select input in Polac Audio In?
I want to use the internal mics of my new Tascam DR-05X as ASIO input for Buzz.
I've installed the latest Polac VST package, which includes Polac ASIO/Audio in/out machines.
Drivers for the Tascam are installed. In Windows sound settings the Tascam shows up.
I have also installed ASIO4ALL.
Thank you

polac
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Contact:

Re: Polac Audio In

Post by polac »

Polac audio input machine is a multi-input machine. you can select the input via the connection. If there is only one input you don't have to select a input(there will be no label to select at the connection then).

User avatar
peacemaker
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:58 pm
Location: Terra, 51°11'42"N 6°26'27"E
Contact:

Re: Polac Audio In

Post by peacemaker »

Here's a screenshot:
buzz_screenshot2.jpg
buzz_screenshot2.jpg (152.48 KiB) Viewed 622 times
(Geräte-Manager = device manager; Lautsprecher = speaker; Mikrofon = microphone)

User avatar
peacemaker
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:58 pm
Location: Terra, 51°11'42"N 6°26'27"E
Contact:

Re: Polac Audio In

Post by peacemaker »

OK, I'm one step closer to a solution.
When I select the DR-05X as output in Polac ASIO wave output, there seems to be a signal coming from the microphones through Polac Audio In.
But that's not what I want. I want the Tascam as input and my soundcard as output (with or without ASIO4ALL).
Is this even possible?

Post Reply