Polac Audio In

Post Reply
User avatar
peacemaker
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:58 pm
Location: Terra, 51°11'42"N 6°26'27"E
Contact:

Polac Audio In

Post by peacemaker »

How do I select input in Polac Audio In?
I want to use the internal mics of my new Tascam DR-05X as ASIO input for Buzz.
I've installed the latest Polac VST package, which includes Polac ASIO/Audio in/out machines.
Drivers for the Tascam are installed. In Windows sound settings the Tascam shows up.
I have also installed ASIO4ALL.
Thank you

polac
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Contact:

Re: Polac Audio In

Post by polac »

Polac audio input machine is a multi-input machine. you can select the input via the connection. If there is only one input you don't have to select a input(there will be no label to select at the connection then).

User avatar
peacemaker
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:58 pm
Location: Terra, 51°11'42"N 6°26'27"E
Contact:

Re: Polac Audio In

Post by peacemaker »

Here's a screenshot:
buzz_screenshot2.jpg
buzz_screenshot2.jpg (152.48 KiB) Viewed 948 times
(Geräte-Manager = device manager; Lautsprecher = speaker; Mikrofon = microphone)

User avatar
peacemaker
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:58 pm
Location: Terra, 51°11'42"N 6°26'27"E
Contact:

Re: Polac Audio In

Post by peacemaker »

OK, I'm one step closer to a solution.
When I select the DR-05X as output in Polac ASIO wave output, there seems to be a signal coming from the microphones through Polac Audio In.
But that's not what I want. I want the Tascam as input and my soundcard as output (with or without ASIO4ALL).
Is this even possible?

User avatar
zephiris
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 8:33 pm

Re: Polac Audio In

Post by zephiris »

EDIT: NEVERMIND!!!!

after reloading the track (or was it after restarting buzz? i dont know exactly) the input selectors appeared!!! WOOOOOHOOOO!!!!

original message:
polac wrote:
Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:38 am
If there is only one input you don't have to select a input(there will be no label to select at the connection then).
sooo... i have the same issue... but mine is a bit different i think...

i want to use both sound card inputs individually as mono for different synths:

Stringsynth goes in left plug (input 1)
Deepmind goes in right plug (input 2)

i select mono in the strings, it plays input 1, so far so good...
then i select mono for the deepmind, but it just plays input 1, and i have no way of selecting input 2 of the soundcard... :(

both asio in are set to mono, i'm using polac asio, ect... everything works well when using both inputs as stereo, but how about when using them as mono?

amidoingitrong?
2020-09-20 20_58_27-Jaguar_RomanBmix.bmx_ - Buzz - [Machines].png
2020-09-20 20_58_27-Jaguar_RomanBmix.bmx_ - Buzz - [Machines].png (259.1 KiB) Viewed 255 times

Post Reply