Sine player not working

Post Reply
User avatar
xenobioz
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:20 am
Contact:

Sine player not working

Post by xenobioz »

Hi!
Has any one tried Orchestral tools - Sine player in buzz and got it working? I wanted to try their free layers bank and it did not work. Its a 64-bit VSTI. I can load it, but the only sound it makes is this harsh digital string like buzz. And after a while it crashes with the following message. "Synchronization timed out during asynchronous rendering. Not enough in audio queue."
The support doesn't know any solution yet since they haven't tested it in buzz.

User avatar
thOke
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am

Re: Sine player not working

Post by thOke »

After your request i installed it. I enabled "Process With Fixed Blocksize" in the PVSTi preferences.
Now it works, even in 32-Bit-Buzz! :dance:
sineplayer.jpg
sineplayer.jpg (29.52 KiB) Viewed 1766 times

polac
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Contact:

Re: Sine player not working

Post by polac »

Yes there a couple of plugins not working properly with Buzz's variable blocksize processing. For example the Tone2 vsts,

polac
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Contact:

Re: Sine player not working

Post by polac »

The disadvantage of fixed blocksize processing is that it adds a delay of 256 samples.

User avatar
tinga
Posts: 512
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:25 pm

Re: Sine player not working

Post by tinga »

I try the player, but the 2 pop-ups on the right disappear immediately when I click on it.
(I have the same problem with paulxstretch)

User avatar
xenobioz
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Sine player not working

Post by xenobioz »

Thanks th0ke! I should have tried fixed blocksize because I was already suspecting it might fix it. :D

What are the pop ups you are referring to Tinga. Could you show with a picture?

User avatar
xenobioz
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Sine player not working

Post by xenobioz »

Ok I think I know what you mean. The pop up menus. Yes I have the same problem. I can get one of them working. The Mn menu works with right click. But Articulation list instrument menu does not. It just closes immediately on opening.

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: Sine player not working

Post by HerrFornit »

Perhaps deactivating the embedded GUI?
https://forums.jeskola.net/viewtopic.php?p=14049#p14049

polac
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Contact:

Re: Sine player not working

Post by polac »

HerrFornit wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:58 am
Perhaps deactivating the embedded GUI?
https://forums.jeskola.net/viewtopic.php?p=14049#p14049
That should work. Disadvantage two guis visible. Usually embedded gui should work fine, but some vsts do have problem with opening additional windows.

User avatar
tinga
Posts: 512
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:25 pm

Re: Sine player not working

Post by tinga »

HerrFornit wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:58 am
Perhaps deactivating the embedded GUI?
Thank you, I remember this topic, where I discover the bridge, :oops: .
polac wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:04 am
That should work. Disadvantage two guis visible.
Yes it works, I have Dexpot on my computer, so we can have the "good" gui always on top.
Polac VST(i) always on top. 8-)

Post Reply