AudioBlock

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 914
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by IXix »

wde wrote:
Sun Oct 11, 2020 11:12 am
Updated but code is very messy. You have been warned ;)
Hehe, thanks! :D

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

tried to add volume curve points in a certain zoomfactor resulting in adding points at the left visible border. not movable.
AddPointWindow.jpg
AddPointWindow.jpg (41.72 KiB) Viewed 697 times
after resizing to full length of sample trying to move points ended in this: also mscorlib error out of range negativ values... when touching one of the points
AddPointWindow2.jpg
AddPointWindow2.jpg (38.21 KiB) Viewed 697 times
AddPointWindowMScorlib.jpg
AddPointWindowMScorlib.jpg (100.96 KiB) Viewed 696 times

wde
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

1.2.2.6
  • Fixes

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

thank you! recent bug seems to be fixed. 8-)

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

sorry, the "snapping the points to left margin" is not gone. but no crash so far.

I use the same wavfile for several patterns and moving the wave position slider and wave length slider for adding volume curve, then it happens when I want or move a point or add a new one -snap!

EDIT: OK, I am a bit confused about the vertical lines, probably no bug, just snapped to next beat out of sight :oops:

wde
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

HerrFornit wrote:
Sun Nov 08, 2020 10:46 pm
EDIT: OK, I am a bit confused about the vertical lines, probably no bug, just snapped to next beat out of sight :oops:
Yeah, I couldn't reproduce it.

Updated: Small fixes and improvements.

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

I was thinking about how to humanize a vocal sample played via AudioBlock.
Then I tried to load AudioBlock into the poloacVSti loader to use its humanization possibilities, what of course did not work. Do you know a way to humanize a sample in AUdioBlock to give it some natural variation?

wde
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

HerrFornit wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 12:10 pm
I was thinking about how to humanize a vocal sample played via AudioBlock.
Then I tried to load AudioBlock into the poloacVSti loader to use its humanization possibilities, what of course did not work. Do you know a way to humanize a sample in AUdioBlock to give it some natural variation?
Not sure how well this works but you could add Jeskola Delay effect after AB. Set dry through 0, delay length ms, wet out 100%, feedback 0%. Now you can change/variate the delay length to delay audio signal.

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

wde wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 1:36 pm
Not sure how well this works but you could add Jeskola Delay effect after AB. Set dry through 0, delay length ms, wet out 100%, feedback 0%. Now you can change/variate the delay length to delay audio signal.
AH yes, that works thanx. Perhaps with some automation for variability. Perhaps somebody knows how to do that with a peer machine?

mridlen
Posts: 407
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by mridlen »

This is going to come in handy! Importing stem tracks has always been a pain, even with the AudioTrack plugin. Now I can do all kinds of remixing and whatnot. :dance: :dance: :dance:

rav
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:35 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by rav »

If you add waveform and show Audio View for the first time in buzz with default GUI, then you can see warning window here. With Mire works ok for example.

wde
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

rav wrote:
Fri Dec 25, 2020 7:28 pm
If you add waveform and show Audio View for the first time in buzz with default GUI, then you can see warning window here. With Mire works ok for example.
Can't reproduce. Might be theme issue.
  • Small improvement for MSE.

Post Reply