More problems with JUCE - Spitfire LABS and BBC Orchestra

Post Reply
Grids
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:52 am

More problems with JUCE - Spitfire LABS and BBC Orchestra

Post by Grids »

Hi,

I'm having more problems with JUCE plugins in Polac, specifically BBC Orchestra (Spitfire) and LABS. I just bought a new laptop on Windows 11, 16 GB, i7, SSD etc.

I have experienced problems with JUCE plugins before, e.g. Valhalla Supermassive but I have been able to solve these with either
a) unchecking 'embedded VST gui' (via right click > preferences in Polac etc)
b) unchecking through Bridge mode (CTRL ALT on GUI)
c)switching off 'run in a separate process' or
d) some weird process of trial and error with checking and unchecking different boxes in the preferences tab and restarting to see if it works :lol:

I had BBC Orchestra working perfectly but LABS wasn't .... I filled around in the 'per plugin' preferences etc for LABS (without tinkering again with BBC)....
Now LABS works perfectly and I cannot for the life of me get the BBC plugin to work.

In this case it isn't the flickering menu problem...it's that I cannot even see any GUI, just a small white box with a title.

I actually don't mind if I can't close the GUI completely... I would just like a useable GUI.
It's weird because it was working perfectly.

I have explored these:

viewtopic.php?t=2658
viewtopic.php?p=14977#p14977

Any thoughts...

Grids
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:52 am

Re: More problems with JUCE - Spitfire LABS and BBC Orchestra

Post by Grids »

Okay, now it is very weird. I just shutdown the laptop, reopened Buzz. Now BBC works fine but LABS doesn't. It seems that Buzz/Polac are having trouble with both showing a GUI at once. I'm lost. Thoughts?

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: More problems with JUCE - Spitfire LABS and BBC Orchestra

Post by HerrFornit »

thats bad news because bbc orchestra is on my download list.
by the way, do you have an Alder Lake cpu with p+e cores? if yes it would be nice to hear how buzz handles the cores. see threat 'AMD or Intel'. Sorry for dont offering any solution.

Grids
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:52 am

Re: More problems with JUCE - Spitfire LABS and BBC Orchestra

Post by Grids »

It's weird what is happening now. I found a very dodgy workaround (sort of).

I find it particularly problematic with LABs and BBC Orchestra plugins.

I have found that if there are multiple instances of the plugins when I try to open the plugin's gui, half the time it shows the plugin and the other half of the time it refuses to open the gui (just showing a very small white box). It seems that often the first LABS plugin that I try to open in a project doesn't open the GUI. The second LABS plugin I try in a project often opens the GUI (but not always).

If I close the project and then reopen it... and then try the plugins in a different order sometimes I can view GUI instances of a plugin that previously wouldn't open.

But if there are more than two instances of a LABS plugin ... at least one will not allow me to open it's GUI in a given session.

I a wondering if this is to do with large sample libraries for Labs ETC. I have problems with other JUCE plugins, e.g. Valhalla supermassive (occasionally I am unable to open the gui) ...but nowhere near as bad as LABS

I have a Dell Inspiron 64 Bit, 16 GB RAM, Dedicated graphics card, i7, Windows 11, SSD etc.

I am using 32 bit buzz. I have the latest polac stuff

The LABS and BBC plugins are 64 Bit

Super weird. Does anyone have any insight? I love these plugins (I love having orchestral sounds alongside more analogue or abstract synth sounds).
Attachments
Image of problems with LABS in Buzz
Image of problems with LABS in Buzz
labs problems.png (82.82 KiB) Viewed 301 times

mute
Posts: 402
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: More problems with JUCE - Spitfire LABS and BBC Orchestra

Post by mute »

It would better suit the conversation and Frank if you gave this feedback in his thread.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=7

Grids
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:52 am

Re: More problems with JUCE - Spitfire LABS and BBC Orchestra

Post by Grids »

Thanks Mute. I think I might start a new thread about Buzz 32 or Buzz 64 (with a specific setup) because there is a precise set up challenge that I am facing that I think might be bigger than JUCE or even polac. Thank you.

Post Reply