BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

User avatar
chahur
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 5:19 pm

BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by chahur »

Hello
Is there somewhere the source code of BTDSys Custom Seq Steps ?
My antivirus is blocking the dll ... 'TR/ATRAPS.gen' found in it.
I would like to recompile it.

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by IXix »

False positive but you can grab a fresh copy from the ancient download heap at SF if it makes you feel better. I don't have the code for that one.

User avatar
chahur
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 5:19 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by chahur »

Thanks, that's the one I'm using already.
I was hoping you would have some sources not available at SourceForge.
I suppose I will have to live with the false positive ... or rewrite it :-)

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by IXix »

I'll see if I can get the source...

User avatar
thOke
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by thOke »

Would be cool to have custom steps in step sequencer again!! 3, 5, 6, 7, 9 ... !! :ugeek:

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by IXix »

thOke wrote:Would be cool to have custom steps in step sequencer again!! 3, 5, 6, 7, 9 ... !! :ugeek:
It still works here, does it not work for you? I can edit SeqSteps.txt and see the changes in the sequence editor dropdown.

btd is alive and well but has just moved house, which means the computer with his Buzz dev stuff on is under a pile of cardboard boxes. He said he thinks he has the seq steps code and will send it to me when he can.

User avatar
thOke
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:14 am

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by thOke »

IXix wrote:
thOke wrote:Would be cool to have custom steps in step sequencer again!! 3, 5, 6, 7, 9 ... !! :ugeek:
It still works here, does it not work for you? I can edit SeqSteps.txt and see the changes in the sequence editor dropdown.
It didn't, but now i replaced the dll and the SeqSteps.txt i had in my gear folder with the files from sourceforge and now IT DOES!! Wow! Thanks! :dance:
IXix wrote:btd is alive and well but has just moved house, which means the computer with his Buzz dev stuff on is under a pile of cardboard boxes. He said he thinks he has the seq steps code and will send it to me when he can.
Cool!

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by IXix »

thOke wrote:It didn't, but now i replaced the dll and the SeqSteps.txt i had in my gear folder with the files from sourceforge and now IT DOES!! Wow! Thanks! :dance:
Glad to hear it. Don't want another thing on my ever expanding list of things to do!

User avatar
Joachip
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Contact:

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by Joachip »

I can't make it work in Buzz build 1503. I've tried with the files from sourceforce (which were the same as the ones I already had). No donut. I placed them all in Buzz/Gear/

What am I missing? Halp! I used to have this selection set up using BtdSys Seq Steps: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 48, 64, 96, 128, 192, 256, 512, 1024

Image
Buzz' somewhat odd default selection.

User avatar
nathansnider
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 4:10 am
Contact:

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by nathansnider »

Though it's not the ideal solution, you can still halve/double the step value using Shift- and Shift+. That is, if you want a step of 5, you can select 20 and hit Shift- twice. The value in the selector box will get screwy for any values that aren't specifically in the list, but the rows show the real position values. Looks like this could be a bug of some kind. I'm pretty sure I remember the correct values showing up in the box at some point (perhaps long ago).

Edit: to clarify, that's Shift(numpad plus) and Shift(numpad minus).

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by IXix »

Joachip wrote:I can't make it work in Buzz build 1503....
I don't think you're missing anything. There's not much to miss. IIRC the files go in Buzz\Gear and it just works although it's over a decade since I installed it so I might be forgetting something. :lol:

It's working in 1503 here, Win7 32bit. What OS are you on?

Just a guess and I expect you've checked but just in case, could the dll be present in the gens/effects folders too by accident? Maybe it's loading from the wrong place and not seeing the one in Gear?

I can't remember whether btd ever gave me the seqsteps code or not. I'll have a look...

edit: yeah, I have it but I never got round to trying to build it.

User avatar
Joachip
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Contact:

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by Joachip »

It's only present as Buzz/Gear/BTDSys Custom Seq Steps.dll .... and I already have tried leaving it in Buzz/ instead, as well as in Buzz/Gear/Generators and Buzz/Gear/Effects just out of frustration that it didn't work. I'm on Windows 10 pro 64 bit. Buzz build 1503.

nathansnider: Whoa! Your hack works. That's at least a work-around until I figure out what's gone wrong with my Seq Steps plugin. Thanks for that one.

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by IXix »

Wow, that was refreshingly easy. :D

I just built this dll with VS2010 and it still works on my system. Give it a whirl...

You're welcome to have the source if you want to try building it yourself. There's not much to it.
Attachments
BTDSys Custom Seq Steps rebuild - dll only.zip
(5.74 KiB) Downloaded 193 times

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by IXix »

Joachip wrote:It's only present as Buzz/Gear/BTDSys Custom Seq Steps.dll .... and I already have tried leaving it in Buzz/ instead, as well as in Buzz/Gear/Generators and Buzz/Gear/Effects just out of frustration that it didn't work. I'm on Windows 10 pro 64 bit. Buzz build 1503.
Are you using 64bit Buzz too? Has Seq Steps worked on for you previously on Win10 64? The code is basically all Win32 API, hooks and such. Would it be worth trying to build a 64bit version? I don't really know much about what practical difference it makes, under the hood so to speak.

User avatar
Buzztler
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Faraway but near enough

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by Buzztler »

I could make it work on Win7 SP 1 64 bit, with Buzz 32 bit Installed. Hooray.
I could not make it work on Win 7 SP1 32 bit, no matter what vcr-redist I installed (2010, 2013, 2015).
Very,very Stränge ...
What could I miss?

User avatar
Buzztler
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Faraway but near enough

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by Buzztler »

I could make it work on Win7 SP 1 64 bit, with Buzz 32 bit Installed. Hooray.
I could not make it work on Win 7 SP1 32 bit, no matter what vcr-redist I installed (2010, 2013, 2015).
Very,very Strange ...
Please, what could I miss? No virus-alert anymore with the new Version...

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by IXix »

Buzztler wrote:I could make it work on Win7 SP 1 64 bit, with Buzz 32 bit Installed. Hooray.
I could not make it work on Win 7 SP1 32 bit, no matter what vcr-redist I installed (2010, 2013, 2015).
Very,very Strange ...
Please, what could I miss? No virus-alert anymore with the new Version...
Hmmm, I don't know. I would have expected it to be the other way round if anything.

IIRC all it does is find the combo-box and change the contents. I'll have to have another look at it, see if there's anything that could go wrong...

User avatar
Buzztler
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Faraway but near enough

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by Buzztler »

:dance: I followed the Instruction again and it works like a charm on my old Win XP-System SP3 32 Bit too.
It still didn't work on my Win 7 System. I Checked all the mfc, msvcp and the other dll-files on the System. Nothin' really different. I thought about something in the registry and finally solved the problem for me.

First of all: I posted some registry-hack here, but that is not necessary and solved the problem only a short time. IXix talked about the right solution. Further down, you find a solution which works much easier. The Problem seems to be caused by some custom themes in combination with some operating systems.

Hope it helps ... . Good luck! ;)
Last edited by Buzztler on Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by IXix »

That's interesting. Glad you got it working but I don't think the registry is involved with SeqSteps itself. Perhaps it's something to do with custom themes?

User avatar
Buzztler
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Faraway but near enough

Re: BTDSys Custom Seq Steps

Post by Buzztler »

Perhaps it's something to do with custom themes?
Indeed you are right, it seems to be enough to switch back to let's say the default theme, Then SeqStep - after a restart of Buzz - works, it also works when I switch back to a custom theme for a while, but then suddenly it doesn't work anymore with the custom theme. If you Switch back to the default theme it works again. So there is no need to edit the registry ... switching the theme does the trick so far ... :dance: It seems to be working this way finally ...

Btw in 64 bit Windows I use the same custom theme, there it works and under XP it also works with the same custom theme at the same screen-resolution. Funny scientific problem for real :ugeek: :ugeek: :ugeek:
Last edited by Buzztler on Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:38 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Post Reply