Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no ASIO

Post Reply
liftman
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:01 am

Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no ASIO

Post by liftman »

Hi!

The n-th time to try and get back to buzzin' after 10 years, after years of using only Renoise. But when I heard the difference of the same VST instrument rendered in both, I was stoked. Buzz outsounds the other flat! even in WASAPI mode!

Please help me even this seems to be (it is) a noob question. Having dowloaded the old Automaton EQ-10 and compII, they just won't let themselves connect to anything.
They wont let generators connect to them, nor VST nor native Buzz generators, but they do connect downward to the next effect.
I have tried to copy the old version from back then to the directory,-the same.

Is this thing with Lee Dragon's stereo wrapper an issue? I mean, Absynth Stereo works out of the box, but these two seemingly don't.

Also, the Avid C-400 device cannot be used in ASIO mode, not even with Polac Asio.
I appreciate any help since I am determined to get back producing.
Thanks.

liftman
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:01 am

Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

Post by liftman »

Sorry, solved that of the EQ-s: copied them to the appropriate folder.

But with the Asio issue its still up.
The image shows what I've got:
No option for Polac ASIO, yet all files are in place.
Attachments
Preferences.jpg
Preferences.jpg (28.22 KiB) Viewed 3732 times

User avatar
Klangkulisse
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:20 am
Location: ••• Düsseldorf ••• Made of Light

Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

Post by Klangkulisse »

Just a question – did you install an asio driver (asio4all)?

polac
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:19 am
Contact:

Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

Post by polac »

But with the Asio issue its still up.
The image shows what I've got:
No option for Polac ASIO, yet all files are in place.
That's odd, there should be an entry for polac asio, even if there is no asio driver installed on your system.

Perhaps there are some dependencies(missing dlls in system32), you could try to run dependancy walker and see what is missing.

liftman
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:01 am

Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

Post by liftman »

Thank you,solved, my bad.

User avatar
Joachip
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Automaton EQ-10 and comp II cant connect - Avid C400 no

Post by Joachip »

One of the two machines called "EQ-10" is not quite stable, but I forgot which one.

There are many EQs for buzz these days btw.: http://buzz.robotplanet.dk/search.php?q=EQ

Post Reply