Xenobioz updates free VSTi-Synthesizer Lynx with 896 presets

Post Reply
User avatar
Buzztler
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Faraway but near enough

Xenobioz updates free VSTi-Synthesizer Lynx with 896 presets

Post by Buzztler »

:dance: Hi there all at the Buzz Scene. I found out that Xenobioz has updated his superb Lynx Synth.
Feel free to check it out and give him some feedback, he is still a forum member as far as I know ... and a talented creator of VSTi.

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: Xenobioz updates free VSTi-Synthesizer Lynx with 896 pre

Post by HerrFornit »

Hi Buzztler,

thanx for heads up.
Grabbed it.

I like presets. :)

User avatar
xenobioz
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Xenobioz updates free VSTi-Synthesizer Lynx with 896 pre

Post by xenobioz »

Thanks for the post! I was just working on Lynx with a minor bug fix, so it was nice to find this thread.

User avatar
Klangkulisse
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:20 am
Location: ••• Düsseldorf ••• Made of Light

Re: Xenobioz updates free VSTi-Synthesizer Lynx with 896 pre

Post by Klangkulisse »

It is a very good one – amazing and surprising sound results.
Thank you for the fine work :dance:

User avatar
Buzztler
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Faraway but near enough

Re: Xenobioz updates free VSTi-Synthesizer Lynx with 896 pre

Post by Buzztler »

Oooops he did it again! :D

User avatar
xenobioz
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Xenobioz updates free VSTi-Synthesizer Lynx with 896 presets

Post by xenobioz »

There is a new version. Just remember to disable Async Load/Save. Otherwise your presets might not be completely stored. Use ctrl alt while Lynx gui is open and go to per plugin > Async Load/Save (untick). You might have to do it for each instance. Would be nice as a global option in Polac Vsti loader. This is only for the 64-bit version. The 32-bit version is not updated and does not have this problem.

Post Reply