Page 2 of 2

Re: Tip: Automating a VST

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2020 4:46 pm
by wde
0.7.2

Fixes and stuff.
Joachip wrote:
Sun Nov 01, 2020 10:34 am
I think this feature might be on my wish list: That it works when more than one curve is visible. It should probably just pick the closest one.
Now if you click a curve it gets selected and you can use the ctrl-click (add) or shift-click (remove) even if there is multiple curves visible.
oskari wrote:
Sun Nov 01, 2020 5:41 pm
You should call Machine.SendControlChanges after SetValue to make buzz call CMachineInterface::Tick immediately. It might not work with old machines so you should check the machine interface version. See http://svn.jeskola.net/buzzgui/BuzzGUI. ... meterVM.cs
Cool, copied the logic to EB. Seems to work at least with Qsamo and Tethys.

Re: EnvelopeBlock

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2020 5:44 pm
by rav
Looks fabulous, but every automations stops working here now :(
wde wrote:
Sat Oct 31, 2020 5:05 pm
- automatic unfreez. maybe a setting option for it - manual/automatic
Add EnvelopeBlock to your project and go to View -> Settings. You can adjust some of these now.
I don't see any difference with checked or unchecked this setting.
wde wrote:
Sat Oct 31, 2020 5:05 pm
- possibility to edit/type value by rightclick on point for example
Please add a little bit wider textbox or auto scalable, because some automation e.g. from polac adapter have 5 digit values
wde wrote:
Sat Oct 31, 2020 5:05 pm
When you grab a "node" and move it around, it loses its track of the mouse pointer if you accidentally move the pointer outside the pattern. I don't think it should lose track of the mouse until you release the left button.
It works ok on the left and right side of the pattern, but not on up or bottom.
wde wrote:
Mon Nov 02, 2020 4:46 pm
Now if you click a curve it gets selected and you can use the ctrl-click (add) or shift-click (remove) even if there is multiple curves visible.
Not possible to add point when automation line is highlighted.

Re: EnvelopeBlock

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2020 6:42 pm
by HerrFornit
has no effect here. Still freezed at startup. ;)
Settings.jpg
Settings.jpg (6.78 KiB) Viewed 515 times

Re: EnvelopeBlock

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2020 6:55 pm
by wde
Fixes.

Re: EnvelopeBlock

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2020 6:34 pm
by wde
Updated. Small fixes.

I tried to fire parameter changes from Work() to make it more accurate but that seems to cause issues. Something hangs in SetValue. Maybe not a good idea to do this in audio thread and stress the call too much. Anyways Timer seems to work fine.

Also target machine sliders may "twitch" when sending new values. Debugging and recording shows that the values are correct so might be just UI thing.

Re: EnvelopeBlock

Posted: Fri Nov 06, 2020 5:34 pm
by UNZ
wde wrote:
Thu Nov 05, 2020 6:34 pm
I tried to fire parameter changes from Work() to make it more accurate but that seems to cause issues. Something hangs in SetValue. Maybe not a good idea to do this in audio thread and stress the call too much.
this should work i think, at least in native machines it does, but you might want to wait for PosInTick / PosInSubTick == 0. Also make sure you batch stuff right, as in, calling sendcontrolchanges before calling setvalue for the same parameter again. something like:

Code: Select all

if posinsubtick==0
 for each param in batchedparams
 setvalue()
 sendcontrolchanges()
 next
end if
Don't think timers are a good idea...

Re: EnvelopeBlock

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2020 10:59 am
by wde
UNZ wrote:
Fri Nov 06, 2020 5:34 pm
this should work i think, at least in native machines it does, but you might want to wait for PosInTick / PosInSubTick == 0. Also make sure you batch stuff right, as in, calling sendcontrolchanges before calling setvalue for the same parameter again.
Great suggestion, thanks! Timers are gone in the new version. There is now new setting called 'UpdateRate' and by default the update rate is every subtick. This can be set to tick if you need lower resolution.

I still ran into trouble using 'Work' but calling setvalue from 'MasterTap' seems to be the way to go in this specific use case in managed machines.

Edit: 'Copy All' crash fix. src updated.

Re: EnvelopeBlock

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2020 5:33 pm
by wde
Fix: Handle machine renaming.

Re: EnvelopeBlock

Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2020 1:38 pm
by rav
I found interesting bug. Adding EnvelopeBlock as first machine in sesion makes buzz crash always when hitting play transport. Adding any other gen, fx or peer machine as first machine and then envblock works as expected.

Re: EnvelopeBlock

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2020 10:40 am
by wde
0.7.7: Bug Fix.