INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post Reply
User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by HerrFornit »

Hey,

I am working at a song using several infector instances. How you can see which preset is used in a given instance of infector. After opening the interface it always shows "default". After using the pull-down menu you have the hazard of changing the preset and you have to search from the beginning ... :(

thanx :)

User avatar
tinga
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:25 pm

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by tinga »

Save your presets with BTDSys PeerState to prevent change, I always use peer state to save presets, because its like the midi system program change, 0-127 presets in one peer state, for Qsamo I use an additional peer control to save attributes.

User avatar
tinga
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:25 pm

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by tinga »

I think there is also a shortcut to copy params in pattern editor, thOke always use this.

User avatar
magmavander
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by magmavander »

In pattern view, select the first row (not column) of the pattern with click and drag the mouse the whole line. Make ctrl + t and you will have the whole row filled with the parameters of the machine. When you want to get back the preset make buzz play this pattern and voila ! :D

User avatar
AndersBrontosaurus
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Fellingsbro

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by AndersBrontosaurus »

Normally I just write it down. There is s machine for notetaking in Buzz but I can't remember it's name.
However, this is a thing that would be appreciated if it were to be fixed.

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by HerrFornit »

thanx a lot to all of you! :)

perhaps I should give the spooky mighty peer machines a chance, but the CRT-T trick and writing down the preset name (perhaps in the 'blabla or songinfo machine) helps very much for the moment.
Unfortunately I have forgotten the preset names. Really a gap. No pain no gain. :roll:


PS Does anybody share HALYverb presets?
Last edited by HerrFornit on Mon Mar 30, 2020 9:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
magmavander
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by magmavander »

No, just create an empty pattern and name it with the preset used. Then do what I explained and this way you will keep the prs name :D
If you have the Chahur's PatternXP mod you can export pattern with your presets saved :idea:
Here are some HALYVerb presets. Maybe you will have to make a selection as maybe some are in double...
Halyverb presets.zip
(25.31 KiB) Downloaded 44 times

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by HerrFornit »

cool! Nice trick to export named pattern.

The HALYverb presets are not doubled in the imported list, thanx a lot! :dance:

User avatar
temporalsounds
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by temporalsounds »

Thanx Mag for presets and tricks

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by HerrFornit »

OK, got the solution by chance:

load the machine in polac's VSTi loader. It points to the preset then, even after reopen the song.
(that keeps notes after machine replacements, too, you know ;) )

User avatar
magmavander
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by magmavander »

Yeah, forgot this one :) Thanks!!

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by HerrFornit »

Unfortunately you can not use the CTR-T trick in VSTi . Do you use the pattern mode (right click menu on GUI). Can't even copy parameters into it.

Willy
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:02 pm

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by Willy »

magmavander wrote:
Mon Mar 30, 2020 3:44 pm
In pattern view, select the first row (not column) of the pattern with click and drag the mouse the whole line. Make ctrl + t and you will have the whole row filled with the parameters of the machine. When you want to get back the preset make buzz play this pattern and voila ! :D
WTF. I thought the copypaste function for values was removed from Buzz. Over the last years I kept copying the values by typing in all the hex values by hand, only now I learn it was just moved over ctrl+t :x

flat
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:55 pm

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by flat »

...off topic...
AndersBrontosaurus wrote:
Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:05 pm
There is s machine for notetaking in Buzz but I can't remember it's name.
- IX Notepad
- wde Notebook (insert pics, snip and paste your screen,...)

User avatar
magmavander
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by magmavander »

HerrFornit wrote:
Sun Apr 05, 2020 8:00 am
Unfortunately you can not use the CTR-T trick in VSTi . Do you use the pattern mode (right click menu on GUI). Can't even copy parameters into it.
Never used this Pattern Mode with right click on gui :o :lol:
I tried it, very interesting but yes, ctrl-T doesnt seems to work :?
I noticed also that when you load a machine in Polac VST (Infector here) that some parameters are greyed and some are not in place, like ghost parameters, and seems like visual glitches.
ghost-parameters.jpg
ghost-parameters.jpg (120.48 KiB) Viewed 1360 times

User avatar
magmavander
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by magmavander »

Willy wrote:
Tue Apr 28, 2020 3:00 pm
WTF. I thought the copypaste function for values was removed from Buzz. Over the last years I kept copying the values by typing in all the hex values by hand, only now I learn it was just moved over ctrl+t :x
And the best is that you can select only one parameter in Pattern View and use ctrl-T with it :D

Also you can select a whole pattern with click and drag or just a part.
CTRL-T.jpg
CTRL-T.jpg (347.46 KiB) Viewed 1358 times
And you can use ctrl-T in different places in the same pattern ! But not at the same time of course.
Attachments
multi-select.jpg
multi-select.jpg (50.8 KiB) Viewed 1358 times

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: INFECTOR: How to find out used preset ?

Post by HerrFornit »

magmavander wrote:
Sat May 02, 2020 2:19 pm
I noticed also that when you load a machine in Polac VST (Infector here) that some parameters are greyed and some are not in place, like ghost parameters, and seems like visual glitches.

ghost-parameters.jpg
Yes, a bit strange, you can move the sliders anyway. Perhaps polac knows .. ;)

Post Reply