AudioBlock

wde
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

AudioBlock

Post by wde »

AudioBlock.png
AudioBlock.png (124.17 KiB) Viewed 1692 times


AudioBlock makes it easy to work with audio files by turning patterns into audio wave tracks. Long audio files are merged with composition and played from the correct position without the need to trigger any notes.

Main features:
  • Play audio immediately from the correct position
  • Supports all audio interface sample rates
  • Supports all audio file sample rates
  • Supports all Buzz Wavetable sample formats
  • Resample audio files to sample rate used in Buzz to maximize audio quality (using LibSampleRate)
  • Audio file and play position visualization both horizontally and vertically
  • Linear and curved volume and pan envelopes
  • Audio looping
  • Millisecond precise offsets
  • Drag & Drop
  • Update pattern length automatically
  • Change Wave pitch, tempo or rate (using LibSoundTouch)
  • Undo/Redo (1-step)
  • Spectrogram
  • Power-user options: Overwrite sample in Wavetable, Auto-resample
  • Ogg, Flac, mp3 etc support.
  • Tested on Buzz 32 bit
Short term plans: Fix bugs if found.
Longer term plans: Multi channel out, better Buzz integration, 64 bit Buzz testing (need some new managed machine APIs for some of these)

Unzip to main Buzz folder. Version 1.2.2.4
AudioBlock.zip
(3.03 MiB) Downloaded 8 times

Source code below. Developed using Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019.
AudioBlock_src.zip
(3.05 MiB) Downloaded 4 times
Last edited by wde on Fri Oct 16, 2020 2:39 pm, edited 20 times in total.

User avatar
magmavander
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by magmavander »

:dance: :dance: :dance:
All your work is AWESOME. This will be a very useful machine.
Thank you Monsieur WDE :D

User avatar
Candle
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:03 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by Candle »

Can't wait for the Multi-Channel Out ability. That'll make this amazing machine even better! 8-)

See You In The Shadows…

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

Cool.
Today I have done a multichannel recording with EasyRec and then using AudioBlock.!
Picture is showing AudioBlock in Fullscreen.

I am asking myself why the wavetable labels are starting at different seconds?
The picture is showing the entire song, looks like the display is a little bit clipped at zero position? But maybe its just an illusion :)
Is it possible to show more tracks at once more easily?A button "fit waveform windows to all tracks"? Perhaps a double click onto the little grey bars in the middle or mouse wheel! ?

Thank you very much!
EasyRecAudioBlockMultichannel.jpg
EasyRecAudioBlockMultichannel.jpg (198.32 KiB) Viewed 1543 times

wde
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

1.0.7.0
  • Snap to tick
  • Snap to beat
  • Show beats when zooming out

wde
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

1.0.8.0
  • UI clean up
  • New option: Drag & Drop: Auto Add Sequence

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by IXix »

:dance: :dance: :dance: :dance: :dance:

mute
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by mute »

Wait... wtf is happening here... this looks amazeballs... figuring out where to start...

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

wde wrote:
Sat Aug 15, 2020 3:26 pm
1.0.8.0
  • UI clean up
  • New option: Drag & Drop: Auto Add Sequence
I like that feature! :D

BTW: Can I edit my default settings?

wde
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

1.0.9.0
HerrFornit wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2020 12:13 pm
BTW: Can I edit my default settings?
Now you can. Add AudioBlock to your project and go to Buzz --> Settings.

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by IXix »

wde wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 2:26 pm
Now you can. Add AudioBlock to your project and go to Buzz --> Settings.
That's neat. Didn't know that was possible. :o

Any chance you could put the code on GitHub or somewhere?

edit: Love the About box! :D

User avatar
mcbpete
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:45 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by mcbpete »

This is incredible - Fantastic job WDE :dance:

User avatar
Candle
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:03 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by Candle »

wde wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 2:26 pm
1.0.9.0
HerrFornit wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2020 12:13 pm
BTW: Can I edit my default settings?
Now you can. Add AudioBlock to your project and go to Buzz --> Settings.
OK, that's really 8-) I just looked at that & wow. I'm not a dev (about the extent of my coding skills is with Basic :lol: ), but I could see this ability being a boon to many machines. IX, it would be awesome to have a Settings tab for Magic :!: :mrgreen:

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by IXix »

Candle wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 1:49 pm
IX, it would be awesome to have a Settings tab for Magic
Sorry, won't work with Magic. You'll have to wait for Magic 2 for that, sometime around 2070! :lol:

wde
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

IXix wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 9:01 pm
Any chance you could put the code on GitHub or somewhere?
Perhaps at some point. However for now I updated the source file. I encourage those who are interested to copy, steal, get influenced, get scared, or do anything with it :lol:

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by IXix »

wde wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 4:03 pm
I updated the source file.
Thanks. :)

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

wde wrote:
Wed Aug 19, 2020 2:26 pm
1.0.9.0
HerrFornit wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2020 12:13 pm
BTW: Can I edit my default settings?
Now you can. Add AudioBlock to your project and go to Buzz --> Settings.
wow. Unfortunately I am not at home, big mess here. Thank you. check it out later.

User avatar
Candle
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:03 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by Candle »

IXix wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 4:03 pm
Candle wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 1:49 pm
IX, it would be awesome to have a Settings tab for Magic
Sorry, won't work with Magic. You'll have to wait for Magic 2 for that, sometime around 2070! :lol:
2070, I'll be in my 90's then :( ( ;) ), well… alright. I know how much of a code-beast Magic is (ok, no I don't really know, but I can certainly imagine). It was worth a wish, tho :lol:

Keep up the great work IX & WDE, you two have created most of the machines I've been using to control & bend Buzz to my will for the last couple of years (actually probably longer - since IX released the first version of PatchBay way back when :lol: ).

See You In The Shadows…

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

wde wrote:
Sat Aug 15, 2020 3:26 pm
1.0.8.0
  • UI clean up
  • New option: Drag & Drop: Auto Add Sequence
Hi WDE,
I noticed that now it adds a track to sequence view when you add a sample, but not by adding pattern in AB. Wouldn't it be more straight forward to add a track when adding a pattern, too? => If adding a pattern then adding a track . (no matter if it comes via the sample or manually by adding new pattern). If deleting a pattern, then deleting the track, too?

Could you please add the number of the pattern to the sequence/track view?

Just realized that AB don't accept dragged files from zip archive. Is that an issue of windows or AB?

wde
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

1.0.10.0
  • Resample bug fix
  • Auto create sequence when AudioBlock track is created
  • Auto remove sequence. Works only from AB UI. Removes sequence if target track is the only one in the sequence
HerrFornit wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 8:26 am
Could you please add the number of the pattern to the sequence/track view?
Sequences can't be renamed.
Just realized that AB don't accept dragged files from zip archive. Is that an issue of windows or AB?
Windows thing I suppose.

Post Reply