AudioBlock

User avatar
IXix
Posts: 1004
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:24 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by IXix »

wde wrote:
Mon Feb 01, 2021 3:44 pm
1.2.4.3
Bug fix.
No exceptions! :dance:
wde wrote:
Mon Feb 01, 2021 3:44 pm
Interesting: if you copy 'ParameterWindow.xaml' from iLKke machines theme to Default theme the problem disappears. So maybe some definitions are missing from Default theme.
I don't know, I've never really delved into theming. I honestly like the default. :D

River Cricket
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 6:53 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by River Cricket »

wde wrote:
Mon Feb 01, 2021 3:44 pm
1.2.4.3
Bug fix.
I'm getting some pretty heavy CPU load on this version. Like, from 8-10% pre-update up to 20-25% post-.

However, the version I'm comparing it against is at least a few versions ago - right-click About (in the "old" version) has a .NET error ("no imaging component suitable to complete this operation was found") so I can't give an exact version number, just that it was whichever version was most recent as of September 30th 2020.

So unfortunately I don't know exactly when this issue was introduced, and if nobody else is experiencing anything out of the ordinary then maybe it's not worth wasting time with. I'm still on Windows 7 so I suppose it's entirely possible that it's just a passive result of the .NET compiler itself being updated and targeting more modern 8/10 optimizations.

wde
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

River Cricket wrote:
Sat Mar 13, 2021 7:52 pm
I'm getting some pretty heavy CPU load on this version. Like, from 8-10% pre-update up to 20-25% post-.
Try disabling real-time resampler from settings.

Edit:

1.2.5.0:
  • Updated to latest SoundTouch lib
  • Improved stereo handling for the effects
  • BPM detection

River Cricket
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 6:53 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by River Cricket »

wde wrote:
Fri Mar 19, 2021 10:45 am
River Cricket wrote:
Sat Mar 13, 2021 7:52 pm
I'm getting some pretty heavy CPU load on this version. Like, from 8-10% pre-update up to 20-25% post-.
Try disabling real-time resampler from settings.
Come on man, what did I say about breaking the fourth dimension to solve issues before I even report them? :cry:

At least get us some winning lotto numbers while you're doing that!

wde
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

1.2.5.2

Drag & drop bug fixed.

Edit: Bug fix

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

wde wrote:
Sun May 16, 2021 12:09 pm
1.2.5.2

Drag & drop bug fixed.

Edit: Bug fix
I had this errors subsequently after closing Buzz via the "x" button. Still on 1.2.5.1, so perhaps fixed in new version.

AB error.jpg
AB error.jpg (50.09 KiB) Viewed 1556 times
AB error2.jpg
AB error2.jpg (24.33 KiB) Viewed 1556 times

wde
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

Haven't seen that but maybe some events are triggered when Buzz is closing. Added some checks to avoid this error.

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

Hi wde, thanx for update.

I did install the latest version. I tried an existing older project and one .wav file doesn't play properly (blue). The other samples play ok (!?). You can only hear crackling. Second the wave view length does not behave as expected. The samples are lasting for several seconds (full lengths shown), but the scale is showing 1:112 secs. I tried an other older project, no sound problem. Thank you!
AB crackling waveview.jpg
AB crackling waveview.jpg (109.24 KiB) Viewed 1476 times

wde
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

Oops. Wave length bug fixed.

Can't really say what might cause that audio issue.

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

wde wrote:
Mon May 31, 2021 4:12 pm

Can't really say what might cause that audio issue.
After 'resampling to buzz sample rate" (44.100) it was ok :) Original Buzz says it was 192.000 (!). I can't remember that i changed the sample recently, so perhaps something in the resampling algorithm?

wde
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

1.2.5.5
  • Crash fix when ctrl+mouse wheel, other fixes
HerrFornit wrote:
Mon May 31, 2021 5:25 pm
After 'resampling to buzz sample rate" (44.100) it was ok :) Original Buzz says it was 192.000 (!). I can't remember that i changed the sample recently, so perhaps something in the resampling algorithm?
When you resample an audio wave in wavetable the sample rate of selected audio driver is used. For some reason your audio interface gave that number.

User avatar
temporalsounds
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by temporalsounds »

wde wrote:
Fri Aug 20, 2021 1:57 pm
1.2.5.5
  • Crash fix when ctrl+mouse wheel, other fixes
Working good in x64 Buzz. That's great, that AudioBlock detects BPM !
Do I need SoundTouch dll in 64bit Buzz ?, because I removed it and keep SoundTouch_x64 only ,in main buzz directory..
Thank you!
EDIT: Guitar Chord Box works good in 64bit Buzz too, just some sound glitches I can hear sometime, when Transpose switching .
Maybe I should change asio output latency from 10.3 ms to higher, I'll try it..

User avatar
HerrFornit
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Steinberg UR12, AKG 702, Old Hi-Fi, A-49, PC: Xeon 1230v3 8GB, Win10x64pro, Buzz 1503x86
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by HerrFornit »

Nice idea, the BPM detection. Curious how reliable it is :D

wde
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

1.2.5.7
  • Bugs
temporalsounds wrote:
Sat Aug 28, 2021 4:34 pm
Do I need SoundTouch dll in 64bit Buzz ?, because I removed it and keep SoundTouch_x64 only ,in main buzz directory..
You can remove it if you use 64bit Buzz.
temporalsounds wrote:
Sat Aug 28, 2021 4:34 pm
EDIT: Guitar Chord Box works good in 64bit Buzz too, just some sound glitches I can hear sometime, when Transpose switching.
Using the transpose from the chord window can be heavy. I use it just to find chord I like to use from a pattern.

User avatar
temporalsounds
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: AudioBlock

Post by temporalsounds »

wde wrote:
Sun Sep 26, 2021 9:52 am
1.2.5.7
  • Bugs
temporalsounds wrote:
Sat Aug 28, 2021 4:34 pm
EDIT: Guitar Chord Box works good in 64bit Buzz too, just some sound glitches I can hear sometime, when Transpose switching.
I use it just to find chord I like to use from a pattern.
Thank you WDE ! That's right ,I 'll use it same way, no problem ;)
Thank you for new AudioBlock version !

commadore65
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 7:49 pm

Re: AudioBlock

Post by commadore65 »

Hi, just wondering what version of .net is required for AudioBlock. Got Buzz running in Linux with a .net 4.0 install, but unsurprisingly get an error with AudioBlock. looked the error up and some other software had matching errors when .net 4.5 was required.

Not expecting to get it to work in Linux.. but going to try anyway :P

wde
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: AudioBlock

Post by wde »

1.2.5.8
  • Menu bugs
Edit: 1.2.5.9 Unload bug
commadore65 wrote:
Wed Sep 29, 2021 11:17 pm
Hi, just wondering what version of .net is required for AudioBlock. Got Buzz running in Linux with a .net 4.0 install, but unsurprisingly get an error with AudioBlock. looked the error up and some other software had matching errors when .net 4.5 was required.

Not expecting to get it to work in Linux.. but going to try anyway :P
Target seems to be .NET Framework 4.5.2

Good luck :D

Post Reply